1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A széles folyó mellett tánco…

"A széles folyó mellett táncolunk."

Translation:We are dancing beside the broad river.

July 16, 2016

12 Comments


jsiehler

A short, meaningful, and vivid sentence. More sentences like this would be good.


MollyMurdock

What a poetic sentence. Bravi!


DaleEnlight

Yay! I'd love to be dancing by the riverside in the moonlight! At least I could cool off, it's been so hot here for over a week! This sentence has a lovely connotation.


Bilegdembe

Absolutely !!! I would love more sentences like this :D


Cristina_6_8

Why "NEXT TO the wide river" is not correct?


RyagonIV

It sounds a little odd, but should be accepted.


juraj.slavik

Kék Duna keringő / The Blue Danube (Johann Strauss II)


Jarl493165

I thought what was at the front of the sentence, or at least before the verb was emphasized, so I translated this as, Beside the wide river we are dancing. Why is this wrong?


RyagonIV

Jarl, it's not wrong, it's just a weird English translation. English doesn't usually shift emphasis by moving around parts of the sentence.


VERA63180

I wrote wide river and got it wrong


austhonk

the audio for this wrong confusing szines with szeles???


RyagonIV

It sounds very clearly like széles.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.