"ממי הילדים לומדים?"

Translation:Whom do the children learn from?

July 16, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Corinnebelle

The word selection don't have "whom" only "who".


BrianTice

My thought exactly. It should be "From whom do the children learn."


eZoP73879

Can it be "from whom do the children learn"?


Natalia754514

Yes. This is the most grammatically correct translation.

"Who do the children learn from?" is the (lazier) structure more common in my anglophone bubble, but what you put is technically more correct, and would definitely be understood.


Kristen943

The correct English sentence is "From whom do the children learn?" We do not use prepositions to end our sentences with.


danny912421

mi-mi ha-yeladím lomdím?


AmadeoAize

I translated study and it didn't accept it because the correct answer was "learn". Lomdim means both things.


FredericYo

No "Whom" to be found in the available words...

I gauged between: "Who do the children learn from?" And the alternative "Who the children do learn from?"

I picked the second for my loss :(

Is the second one somewhat malformed ? Or is it a valid option that should be granted ?

Not quite sure tbh, my Ingrish is lacking :)


MarnaRente

Your second answer lacks "do" which is critical in a question structure like this.


FredericYo

There actually is a 'do'. Do you imply that the second sentence is not correctly ordered ?


YardenNB

When separating the "do" from the main verb for a question, the "do" always (I think) precedes the subject.


Natalia754514

Your first guess works! The second one is indeed malformed. I can't tell you the precise rule, but I guess it's structural since all you changed was the word order. I hope this helps! --native English speaker


Mareev4

This was all over the Yiddish also. It tells me the producers did not get English grammar lessons. Everybody these days sloppily says it this way, but when I write anything I try to use correct grammar, which also just sounds better. It's called a dangling participle if I remember correctly. Sigh. At least there should be the option to say it correctly


Michael112818

Whom are the kids learning from?

Why is that wrong?


LeChiffre3

Funniest sounding sentence by far! It's pronounced as if it's a children's song.


EugenySatt

My answer From who do children learn was not accepted


MarnaRente

It should be "from whom" but it lacked that choice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.