1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ממי הילדים לומדים?"

"ממי הילדים לומדים?"

Translation:Whom do the children learn from?

July 16, 2016

14 Comments


Corinnebelle

The word selection don't have "whom" only "who".


BrianTice

My thought exactly. It should be "From whom do the children learn."


FredericYo

No "Whom" to be found in the available words...

I gauged between: "Who do the children learn from?" And the alternative "Who the children do learn from?"

I picked the second for my loss :(

Is the second one somewhat malformed ? Or is it a valid option that should be granted ?

Not quite sure tbh, my Ingrish is lacking :)


MarnaRente

Your second answer lacks "do" which is critical in a question structure like this.


FredericYo

There actually is a 'do'. Do you imply that the second sentence is not correctly ordered ?


YardenNB

When separating the "do" from the main verb for a question, the "do" always (I think) precedes the subject.


eZoP73879

Can it be "from whom do the children learn"?


Michael112818

Whom are the kids learning from?

Why is that wrong?


Ultra742

Children, not kids!


AmadeoAize

I translated study and it didn't accept it because the correct answer was "learn". Lomdim means both things.


EugenySatt

My answer From who do children learn was not accepted


MarnaRente

It should be "from whom" but it lacked that choice.


2finalbriancells

GIGANTIC typo. who ate the kids learning from. <=()


LeChiffre3

Funniest sounding sentence by far! It's pronounced as if it's a children's song.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.