"Họkhôngbiếtquốctịchcủatôi."

Translation:They do not know my citizenship.

2 years ago

5 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 國籍 guójí (Cantonese gwok3zik6).

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Do you use a particular source to look this up or you just use your knowledge?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wiktionary, although usually I recognise at least one component of a word/phrase as familiar (e.g. here I recognised 國 but not 籍).

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I see. I discovered a lot while making this course too.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It becomes very easy to guess/recognise once you know a little bit of Chinese (characters) and Vietnamese. Delve a little bit deeper into some linguistics and you'll recognise that from just the sentence "họ không biết quốc tịch của tôi" you will find that họ is derived from 戶 (Hán Việt: hộ) which can mean household/family and hence clan/surname/they. Không is obviously from 空 by association of empt(y/iness).

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.