1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do the children like Russian…

"Do the children like Russian culture?"

Translation:Những đứa trẻ có thích văn hoá Nga không?

July 17, 2016

7 Comments


Sanktabeno

What's the function of CÓ in this sentence?


kevinforst6

Có..... không is a question beginning with "do" whereas just having không is like saying "right?" at the end of a sentence. At least that is my understanding of it.


AnCatDubh

The term văn hoá originally comes from Middle Chinese 文化, meaning ‘the way of educating by using morality, literature and music’, adapted into Japanese as búnka, meaning ‘culture’, and with that meaning back to Chinese.

In Chinese it’s pronounced wènhuà (Cantonese man4faa3, Shanghainese ven ho, Sixian vùn-fa).


JCMcGee

So...it's not "Flower Valve" (which may or may not be a euphemism.)

The English word originates from a guy called Boy George who had a band in the 80's that educated us all with music, morality and literature...that band were known as Culture Club....the word stuck.


ckhadung

That's amazing.


Xhr7Hry1ge

why doesn't accept "trẻ em" as children?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.