1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do the children like Russian…

"Do the children like Russian culture?"

Translation:Những đứa trẻ có thích văn hoá Nga không?

July 17, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

The term văn hoá originally comes from Middle Chinese 文化, meaning ‘the way of educating by using morality, literature and music’, adapted into Japanese as búnka, meaning ‘culture’, and with that meaning back to Chinese.

In Chinese it’s pronounced wènhuà (Cantonese man4faa3, Shanghainese ven ho, Sixian vùn-fa).

July 17, 2016

JCMcGee

So...it's not "Flower Valve" (which may or may not be a euphemism.)

The English word originates from a guy called Boy George who had a band in the 80's that educated us all with music, morality and literature...that band were known as Culture Club....the word stuck.

August 18, 2016

ckhadung

That's amazing.

July 17, 2016

Sanktabeno

What's the function of CÓ in this sentence?

May 18, 2017

Songve

To form a yes/no question.

June 18, 2018

MrfUnj

why doesn't accept "trẻ em" as children?

July 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.