"היא ישנה אצלו."

Translation:She sleeps at his place.

July 17, 2016

41 Comments


miguelthebrave

Scandalous.

July 27, 2016

Elana1818

Indeed.

August 6, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

agreed.

September 3, 2016

chordata96

Such drama.

October 17, 2017

jaronfi

This sentence means that she is sleeping at his place Near him or by him is written like this: היא ישנה על ידו/לידו

October 16, 2016

alexkrule

I feel like 'at his place' is a very specific translation and there is a great degree of ambiguity here

July 17, 2016

Pumbush

What is the ambiguity that you feel?

I think this sentence in Hebrew would always mean at his place.

July 17, 2016

DanielElfe1

It could be translated as "by him" which also means at his place.

August 4, 2016

blross18

Using the phrase "by him" in English when referring to where you stayed in English is a construction pretty much only used by religious Jews in the United States. It's an example of "Jewish-English" Non-Jews pretty much never use that construction.

January 10, 2017

blross18

Non-Jews usually say "with him" instead of "by him." I think the "by him" construction comes from Yiddish.

January 10, 2017

trendicoff

Yes as the Yiddish ביי means with :-)

September 5, 2017

Larry824711

Not quite the same. Sleeping "with him" implies a sexual relationship, whereas "at his place" or the Yiddish influenced "by him" is much more ambiguous and could be as a guest or roommate.

September 5, 2018

Larry824711

Not only religious Jews. Those of us who grew up in New York were familiar with phrases like "by him", and although generally spoken by Jews, not all were religious. Yiddish speaking immigrants used it regularly, even when not at all religious, and the first generation children of immigrants sometimes did also.

September 5, 2018

Tyler_Ziemer

Doesn't אצלו literally mean "near him"?

August 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In archaic Hebrew, yes. Today it would mean in his possession/place.

August 16, 2016

Pumbush

No.

Near him = לידו/על ידו

August 13, 2016

ry2110

I thought ליד means "next to" not "near". I learned many years ago that "near/ close to" was אצל. I'm guessing that's outdated. So how would you differentiate near vs next to?

May 9, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to express that someone is not at someones side, but not far away, how about הוּא קָרוֹב אֵלָיו? Or if he is realy close, הוּא בְּסָמוֹךְ לוֹ he is in close proximit to him.

May 10, 2019

MayaKapadi

I wish that were me

February 13, 2017

chocolatandante

NaftaliFri1 - I never get answers to my reports. Do you?

March 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes, if the correction was accepted. It can take time though...

March 25, 2017

ArminNagy

אצל אמא שלו

was accepted as:at his mother

but

אצלו

was not accepted as = at him.

Why?

August 18, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

It shouldn't have been. "At his mother's" is the correct way to phrase this in English. Although "at his" wouldn't work either, there's no way around saying "at his place".

October 9, 2017

JimCopelan1

If הנעליים אצלי means "the shoes are with me," wouldn't this also translate to, "She sleeps with him?"

July 6, 2018

9cVv2

thank you! My thought exactly

December 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, הַנַּעֲלַ֫יִם אֶצְלִי means the shoes are at my home.

April 6, 2019

lovetronica

Is it an euphemism?

January 12, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No

January 12, 2017

Jacob723981

Pity

January 29, 2017

chocolatandante

I used 'by him' and it was marked wrong. It means the same thing as 'at his place'. What is their problem? And yes, I reported it.

March 25, 2017

brandonrte

"By him" does not mean "at his place" in the vast majority of English dialects, so it's not considered a correct translation. For most English speakers "by him" can only mean "next to him." As mentioned in other comments above, your interpretation of "by him" is specific to Jewish Americans (maybe only NYC Jews?) and virtually unknown elsewhere.

November 14, 2018

NaftaliFri1

So wait for their answer

March 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why isn't with him ok?

April 5, 2019

Didi611234

Why not she sleeps at him

May 23, 2019

TeribleTeri

Because "him" is a person, a man. And you can't sleep "at" a person. You can sleep at their place, or with him, or inside his place, but you can't sleep at people.

May 23, 2019

TeribleTeri

Didi, maybe this will be helpful for you, the webpage lists the different prepositions (in, at, with, on) to use with the verb "sleep" and how they are used.

https://lingohelp.me/preposition-after-verb/sleep-in-or-sleep-with-or-sleep-on/

23 May 2019

May 23, 2019

Danthecan1

This expression is inappropriate and should be removed.

August 11, 2016

MateuszTry2

It might be just couchsurfing or something like that :)

July 5, 2017

xerostomus

She could be his proper wife. By the way i saw a video right now where such a girl was burned to death. Awful... :-(

August 15, 2017

brandonrte

Even if this did imply sex, which is quite the conclusion to jump to considering the complete lack of context (this really only tells us she's sleeping in his house), it'd still hardly be inappropriate considering how politely and indirectly it's phrased. Most people aren't offended by the concept of sex, if you don't like it then be a grown-up and ignore it.

November 14, 2018

Stallya

If you can't keep up with the times don't go on the internet. Sheesh

October 5, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.