1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא ישנה אצלו."

"היא ישנה אצלו."

Translation:She sleeps at his place.

July 17, 2016

53 Comments


Theresa754142

Obviously the parents are divorced and the little girl is sleeping at daddy’s tonight!

What are you thinking?!


jaronfi

This sentence means that she is sleeping at his place Near him or by him is written like this: היא ישנה על ידו/לידו


MayaKapadi

I wish that were me


Tom273734

Perhaps it depends also on who "היא" is. Maybe your mother in law?


Tyler_Ziemer

Doesn't אצלו literally mean "near him"?


NaftaliFri1

In archaic Hebrew, yes. Today it would mean in his possession/place.


raymondVog

Archaic Hebrew? 8, 000 years old.


IngeborgHa14

Well, that would be Hebrew as old as the hills. The oldest Hebrew inscriptions are 3000 years old, the oldes clay tablets in Akkadian are 4500 years old, Protosemitic began to split around 5800 years ago, even creationists who think Adam spoke Hebrew would calculate only with less than 6000 years.


Pumbush

No.

Near him = לידו/על ידו


ry2110

I thought ליד means "next to" not "near". I learned many years ago that "near/ close to" was אצל. I'm guessing that's outdated. So how would you differentiate near vs next to?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to express that someone is not at someones side, but not far away, how about הוּא קָרוֹב אֵלָיו? Or if he is realy close, הוּא בְּסָמוֹךְ לוֹ he is in close proximit to him.


JimCopelan1

If הנעליים אצלי means "the shoes are with me," wouldn't this also translate to, "She sleeps with him?"


9cVv2

thank you! My thought exactly


IngeborgHa14

No, הַנַּעֲלַ֫יִם אֶצְלִי means the shoes are at my home.


Rableshoni

But that is not "הנעליים בבית שלי"?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, explicitly in my house is בַּבַּ֫יִת שֶׁלִּי, but I meant it as a possible meaning of the prepositional expression אֶצְלִי at my place


YardenNB

Context and expectations are everything in a language! אצל has a vague meaning of proximity and/or possession. If you use it for shoes, what might you suggest? It could be "at his house", but it seems more likely, I think, that he carries the shoes with him (e.g. "I can't find Jenny's shoes! Have you seen them?" "It's OK, they are with me"). If talking about sleeping, what might you suggest? Most probably, at his house. "Sleeping with him" more strongly suggests sharing a bed, maybe sex, much more strongly than the Hebrew sentence, so it's correct not to translate it this way.


alexkrule

I feel like 'at his place' is a very specific translation and there is a great degree of ambiguity here


Pumbush

What is the ambiguity that you feel?

I think this sentence in Hebrew would always mean at his place.


DanielElfe1

It could be translated as "by him" which also means at his place.


BLRoss

Using the phrase "by him" in English when referring to where you stayed in English is a construction pretty much only used by religious Jews in the United States. It's an example of "Jewish-English" Non-Jews pretty much never use that construction.


BLRoss

Non-Jews usually say "with him" instead of "by him." I think the "by him" construction comes from Yiddish.


trendicoff

Yes as the Yiddish ביי means with :-)


Larry824711

Not quite the same. Sleeping "with him" implies a sexual relationship, whereas "at his place" or the Yiddish influenced "by him" is much more ambiguous and could be as a guest or roommate.


Larry824711

Not only religious Jews. Those of us who grew up in New York were familiar with phrases like "by him", and although generally spoken by Jews, not all were religious. Yiddish speaking immigrants used it regularly, even when not at all religious, and the first generation children of immigrants sometimes did also.


chocolatandante

I used 'by him' and it was marked wrong. It means the same thing as 'at his place'. What is their problem? And yes, I reported it.


brandonrte

"By him" does not mean "at his place" in the vast majority of English dialects, so it's not considered a correct translation. For most English speakers "by him" can only mean "next to him." As mentioned in other comments above, your interpretation of "by him" is specific to Jewish Americans (maybe only NYC Jews?) and virtually unknown elsewhere.


NaftaliFri1

So wait for their answer


chocolatandante

NaftaliFri1 - I never get answers to my reports. Do you?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, if the correction was accepted. It can take time though...


SharonGenius

אצל אמא שלו

was accepted as:at his mother

but

אצלו

was not accepted as = at him.

Why?


tsuj1g1r1

It shouldn't have been. "At his mother's" is the correct way to phrase this in English. Although "at his" wouldn't work either, there's no way around saying "at his place".


lovetronica

Is it an euphemism?


TeribleT

Why isn't with him ok?


Didi611234

Why not she sleeps at him


TeribleT

Because "him" is a person, a man. And you can't sleep "at" a person. You can sleep at their place, or with him, or inside his place, but you can't sleep at people.


TeribleT

Didi, maybe this will be helpful for you, the webpage lists the different prepositions (in, at, with, on) to use with the verb "sleep" and how they are used.

https://lingohelp.me/preposition-after-verb/sleep-in-or-sleep-with-or-sleep-on/

23 May 2019


bdwass

pronunciation of "with him" was bad


danny912421

What do you mean? He doesn't say "with him". And the pronunciation sounds fine.


HTIKVA

?היא ישנה אצלו How do you get this his place from this It should either mean she is sleeping with him, or she slept with him. Or show me where the hebrew word for place is!


danny912421

If you read some of the comments here, you might get a better picture, but basically the word אצל is a bit difficult to translate and it's similar to French chez that is idiomatically translated as at someone's place. Since here אצל is written with the 3 person singular masculine pronominal suffix - אצלו the best translation is at his place*.


Theresa754142

Hi yashena etslo


Danthecan1

This expression is inappropriate and should be removed.


MateuszTry2

It might be just couchsurfing or something like that :)


brandonrte

Even if this did imply sex, which is quite the conclusion to jump to considering the complete lack of context (this really only tells us she's sleeping in his house), it'd still hardly be inappropriate considering how politely and indirectly it's phrased. Most people aren't offended by the concept of sex, if you don't like it then be a grown-up and ignore it.


xerostomus

She could be his proper wife. By the way i saw a video right now where such a girl was burned to death. Awful... :-(


Silsool

If you can't keep up with the times don't go on the internet. Sheesh

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.