1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mỗi ngày họ đều đi chùa."

"Mỗi ngày họ đều đi chùa."

Translation:Every day they go to the pagoda.

July 17, 2016

24 Comments


Dave22493

What is with the đều here?


JCMcGee

Yeah...can someone explain that please?


VernonSing

"they go to the temple" implies that they go to a particular temple. The Vietnamese sentence has no such implication. "Everyday they go to temple" should also be accepted.


stuart743939

That would be "a temple"


ecYTPuiR

In English, religious buildings don't need an article.

"Go to Church" and "Go to mass" are common sayings in America.


GibsonCrawford

But go to temple is not a phrase, and would therefore be an incorrect construction


Niki58542

That is definitely a wrong translation again. I should accept that doulingo does not want to teach us vietnamese ..it wants to teach us proper English ... Without speaking proper English


Raymondo19

"Everyday they go to the pagoda together" ?


RichardGoulter

Lol. Accepted is "every day they all go to the pagoda" and "every day they go to the temple". There must be an insane number of possible combinations.


petersas86

"họ đều" here means "they both" in this case?


StewartMM

Why wouldn't this be "Every day they both go to the temple"? taking the literal translation of 'đều'?


kuyaC

Is đều for every day, or everyone (of them)?


Chris-Owen

Google says it means "all" as in "they all go". There is a significant difference in English.


kuyaC

Are you sure its for the people (they)? In Chinese theres a similar sounding word 都 (dōu) which can be used as in 每天都 (mei3 tian1 dou1) which means every day.


polyglot-dreams

What about ''pagoda'' ??


TehVanarch

Pagoda/temple are often interwoven so in everyday speech that's fine. A temple could be translated as chùa, miếu or đền.


polyglot-dreams

But it says I had a wrong answer =(((


StewartMM

Why not "they all go to the temple?" Seems like for the accepted translation you'd omit the 'đều'.


StewartMM

Listening, đi is spoken more like 'vi'.


Tng655656

Why they say ' go to church' but 'go to the temple '?


Michael775713

Every day they all go to the pagoda is okay but they all can't go to the temple. Whats the call here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.