1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mỗi ngày họ đều đi chùa."

"Mỗi ngày họ đều đi chùa."

Translation:Every day they go to the temple.

July 17, 2016

18 Comments


VernonSing

"they go to the temple" implies that they go to a particular temple. The Vietnamese sentence has no such implication. "Everyday they go to temple" should also be accepted.

October 7, 2017

stuart743939

That would be "a temple"

August 28, 2018

RichardGoulter

Lol. Accepted is "every day they all go to the pagoda" and "every day they go to the temple". There must be an insane number of possible combinations.

October 27, 2017

Dave22493

What is with the đều here?

January 4, 2018

JCMcGee

Yeah...can someone explain that please?

February 5, 2018

Songve

I can give you a guess...it is a word used to show that more than one person is doing something at the same time.

September 9, 2018

StewartMM

Hmm, but wouldn't that be obvious because of 'họ'? And if what is meant is "together"--as opposed to going separately--wouldn't 'cùng nhau' be indicated?

September 10, 2018

Niki58542

That is definitely a wrong translation again. I should accept that doulingo does not want to teach us vietnamese ..it wants to teach us proper English ... Without speaking proper English

August 22, 2018

Raymondo19

"Everyday they go to the pagoda together" ?

September 29, 2016

polyglot-dreams

What about ''pagoda'' ??

July 17, 2016

TehVanarch

Pagoda/temple are often interwoven so in everyday speech that's fine. A temple could be translated as chùa, miếu or đền.

July 20, 2016

polyglot-dreams

But it says I had a wrong answer =(((

July 23, 2016

petersas86

"họ đều" here means "they both" in this case?

March 24, 2018

StewartMM

Why not "they all go to the temple?" Seems like for the accepted translation you'd omit the 'đều'.

September 5, 2018

StewartMM

Listening, đi is spoken more like 'vi'.

September 22, 2018

StewartMM

Why wouldn't this be "Every day they both go to the temple"? taking the literal translation of 'đều'?

October 30, 2018

Tng655656

Why they say ' go to church' but 'go to the temple '?

March 14, 2019

Michael775713

Every day they all go to the pagoda is okay but they all can't go to the temple. Whats the call here

April 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.