"Mỗingàyhọđềuđichùa."

Translation:Every day they go to the temple.

2 years ago

17 Comments


VernonSing

"they go to the temple" implies that they go to a particular temple. The Vietnamese sentence has no such implication. "Everyday they go to temple" should also be accepted.

1 year ago

c3trash
c3trash

Every day they go to temple should be accepted answer. In one of the older lesson notes it's even stated that unless a measure word is used, it could be in general and not specific.

11 months ago

stuart743939

That would be "a temple"

4 months ago

RichardGoulter

Lol. Accepted is "every day they all go to the pagoda" and "every day they go to the temple". There must be an insane number of possible combinations.

1 year ago

Dave22493

What is with the đều here?

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Yeah...can someone explain that please?

11 months ago

Songve

I can give you a guess...it is a word used to show that more than one person is doing something at the same time.

4 months ago

StewartMM

Hmm, but wouldn't that be obvious because of 'họ'? And if what is meant is "together"--as opposed to going separately--wouldn't 'cùng nhau' be indicated?

4 months ago

Raymondo19

"Everyday they go to the pagoda together" ?

2 years ago

Niki58542
Niki58542

That is definitely a wrong translation again. I should accept that doulingo does not want to teach us vietnamese ..it wants to teach us proper English ... Without speaking proper English

4 months ago

polyglot-dreams

What about ''pagoda'' ??

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Pagoda/temple are often interwoven so in everyday speech that's fine. A temple could be translated as chùa, miếu or đền.

2 years ago

polyglot-dreams

But it says I had a wrong answer =(((

2 years ago

petersas86

"họ đều" here means "they both" in this case?

9 months ago

StewartMM

Why not "they all go to the temple?" Seems like for the accepted translation you'd omit the 'đều'.

4 months ago

StewartMM

Listening, đi is spoken more like 'vi'.

3 months ago

StewartMM

Why wouldn't this be "Every day they both go to the temple"? taking the literal translation of 'đều'?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.