1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ducks are tasty."

"Ducks are tasty."

Translation:Kaczki są smaczne.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


Phoenix_murilo

But they look so smaczne....


Euhan1

I think that "duck is tasty" is a much more used phrase. As it stands it sounds like something a bridge troll would say.


MiloPaunov

Why is it "kaczki" and "kanapki" with i, but it's "kobiety" with y?


Jellei

Depends on the preceding consonant. I don't think any Polish word ends with -ky, or -ti. OK, "konfetti" does, but nevermind ;)


Ivet.pl

Always after "k" and "l" you have "i". And always after "t" you have "y" (unless it's a foreign word for Polish) and after "ł" is "y". Hope this helps!


ShehryarFa1

Is kaczki to smaczne Also correct


alik1989

No, "to" only works if there is a noun on either side, here there's an adjective.

Btw, you can edit your own comments. No need to add extra comments.


ShehryarFa1

I don't understand, kaczki is a noun?


Grzeskowia4

Tak. Kaczka i kaczki. Singular and plural nouns (feminine).


ShehryarFa1

Can you use to here instead of są


DumbDJ5062

Why put this senntence in here??? Are ducks tasty?


alik1989

This sentence represents a subjective statement whose general validity can neither be verified nor falsified.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.