"Ducks are tasty."

Translation:Kaczki są smaczne.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


Euhan1

I think that "duck is tasty" is a much more used phrase. As it stands it sounds like something a bridge troll would say.

March 27, 2017

azure_breeze

Poor ducks..

April 2, 2018

Bob20020

Why not "smaczny"? There isn't a word after it, so shouldn't it take neuter form?

July 17, 2016

Gerardd88

You must decline it according to the gender (it's not German unfortunately, although I wouldn't say German adjective endings are any good either :)) It's the (nominative) plural form for non-person-masculine. The person-masculine ending would be "smaczni" but it would be rather strange to use it with this adjective (e.g. tasty boys) :)

July 17, 2016

Jellei

Besides, if your logic was correct, than you wouldn't have to ask this question. "smaczne" is the neuter form, as well as non masculine-personal plural one - which is present here.. "Smaczny" is masculine.

But it doesn't matter if there's not a word after, the noun that is described by "tasty" was simply before.

July 17, 2016

MiloPaunov

Why is it "kaczki" and "kanapki" with i, but it's "kobiety" with y?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

Depends on the preceding consonant. I don't think any Polish word ends with -ky, or -ti. OK, "konfetti" does, but nevermind ;)

July 10, 2018

ShehryarFa1

Is kaczki to smaczne Also correct

April 16, 2019

ShehryarFa1

Can you use to here instead of są

April 16, 2019

alik1989

No, "to" only works if there is a noun on either side, here there's an adjective.

Btw, you can edit your own comments. No need to add extra comments.

April 16, 2019

ShehryarFa1

I don't understand, kaczki is a noun?

April 16, 2019

alik1989

I wrote "on either side", meaning "on both sides".

April 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.