"Ducks are tasty."

Translation:Kaczki są smaczne.

July 17, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Murilhos

But they look so smaczne....


monteirorogerio

Lol! I came here to comment the same.


Euhan1

I think that "duck is tasty" is a much more used phrase. As it stands it sounds like something a bridge troll would say.


Y4M91

why should smaczne be used instead of smaczna in this sentence?


alik1989

The gender number and case of the adjective must match the gender, number and case of the noun. And kaczki are nominative nonvirile plural. Smaczna would have been nominative singular feminine.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny#Declension


Bob20020

Why not "smaczny"? There isn't a word after it, so shouldn't it take neuter form?


Jellei

Besides, if your logic was correct, than you wouldn't have to ask this question. "smaczne" is the neuter form, as well as non masculine-personal plural one - which is present here.. "Smaczny" is masculine.

But it doesn't matter if there's not a word after, the noun that is described by "tasty" was simply before.


Gerardd88

You must decline it according to the gender (it's not German unfortunately, although I wouldn't say German adjective endings are any good either :)) It's the (nominative) plural form for non-person-masculine. The person-masculine ending would be "smaczni" but it would be rather strange to use it with this adjective (e.g. tasty boys) :)


ShehryarFa1

Is kaczki to smaczne Also correct


alik1989

No, "to" only works if there is a noun on either side, here there's an adjective.

Btw, you can edit your own comments. No need to add extra comments.


ShehryarFa1

I don't understand, kaczki is a noun?


Grzeskowia4

Tak. Kaczka i kaczki. Singular and plural nouns (feminine).


alik1989

When I wrote "on either side", I meant "on both sides".


ShehryarFa1

Can you use to here instead of są


MiloPaunov

Why is it "kaczki" and "kanapki" with i, but it's "kobiety" with y?


Jellei

Depends on the preceding consonant. I don't think any Polish word ends with -ky, or -ti. OK, "konfetti" does, but nevermind ;)


Ivet.pl

Always after "k" and "l" you have "i". And always after "t" you have "y" (unless it's a foreign word for Polish) and after "ł" is "y". Hope this helps!


DumbDJ5062

Why put this senntence in here??? Are ducks tasty?


alik1989

This sentence represents a subjective statement whose general validity can neither be verified nor falsified.


NoeliaMartinrrz

Ducks are not tasty

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.