"Novoyalaescuelaeldomingo."

Translation:I do not go to school on Sunday.

5 years ago

42 Comments


jonbriden

What about "I am not going to school on Sunday". Why is that not correct? How would you say that in Spanish?

5 years ago

C.Sarabalis

Am going is the present progressive tense. I do not go to school on Sundays is present tense. The spanish sentence is in present, and not present progressive, tense.

5 years ago

arturohiero

Enough of the present progressive vs present tense! In Spanish they are the same and the present tense is used much more often.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Because of the "on Sunday" part, I think that makes "am going" the simple future.

How do you think you would you say, in Spanish, "I am not going to school on Sunday"?

I tried it in Google Translate, and it came up with "Yo no voy a la escuela el domingo" (i.e. pretty much the sentence from this example).

Maybe there is an implied "to go" in there, as in "I am not going (to go) to school on Sunday", in which case the Spanish would be something like "No voy a ir a la escuela el Domingo".

5 years ago

dhMuse
dhMusePlus

Don't confuse tense with meaning. Just because "... am going ..." refers to the future doesn't change its grammatical structure; it's still present continuous.

5 years ago

C.Sarabalis

For "am not going," the present progressive, I'd guess: No estoy yendo a la escuela el domingo.

How would you say "I don't go to school on Sunday?"

Am not going and will not go is very different than do not go.

Maybe the constructions are degenerate.

5 years ago

mitaine56

c.sarabalis. You're wrong. no estoy viendo is for the verb ver, for the verb to go it's ir and the progressive is : yendo

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

But c.s is wrong even with that correction I'm afraid.... Voy DOES mean I am going as well as I go and I do go (typically used for questions and negatives). The estoy yendo construction is NOT equivalent to the general use of I am going to school (eg I am going to school now that I am five, I am going to school until summer...) which is translated to Spanish by "voy". That construction, though it seems to resemble the English one, is used specifically to mean I am going to school right now, eg I can't chat on thge phone now because I am going to school [undesrtood: at this moment]

4 years ago

C.Sarabalis

Ah yes! This is good. I'll edit the post.

4 years ago

jaxscaz01

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong, not sure why.

5 years ago

raphi_rossa

i wrote the same thing too, i think both are correct

5 years ago

mitaine56

because it would be progressive tense : no estoy yendo a la escuela el domingo

5 years ago

mayer

I think it has something to do with process vs time period. Yours says you don't go to school on (this) sunday but you might on other sundays. Duolingo's says I don't go to on (any) sunday.

5 years ago

inthenameoflew

I think the sentence can be interpreted either way.

5 years ago

manofsnow
manofsnow

this is correct, yo voy is either i go or i'm going to

4 years ago

arturohiero

It is correct.

5 years ago

James2016

I put "I do not go to sunday school" like church... I got it wrong :(

5 years ago

lorditchy

would that be, "escuela del domingo"?

5 years ago

tadec16

close - it is "escuela dominical"

5 years ago

amagsino

shouldn't it be "en domingo" instead of "el domingo" since it is on the day and not just "we do not go the sunday?"

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. In Spanish it is "el domingo," and gets translated as "on Sunday." That's just the way it is.

5 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

ok thanks .. i was about to ask " is " en domingo " wrong ? does it have to be " el domingo " ? "

4 years ago

mohnish2002

that's what i thought too. taking it at face value for now that it is just 'el domingo' for days of the week :-)

5 years ago

brian1939

Why is the a in this sentence? Is school a personal thing ?

5 years ago

mitaine56

with the verb Ir, there's always A vamos a la playa voy a tu casa

5 years ago

MarkofSky

a = to

5 years ago

vmptacek

I am not going to school means the same as I do not go to school. Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

dhMuse
dhMusePlus

When talking about the future, the present continuous tense and the simple present tense mean different things. "I am not going..." refers to a single upcoming event, whereas "I do not go..." refers to a series of regularly recurring events.

5 years ago

rationalfreak

So this means I won't go to school on the nearest sunday only?

5 years ago

manofsnow
manofsnow

Yes; the nearest Sunday. Not last or next, but this Sunday :) Or it can be the closest/nearest one.

4 years ago

oliveoh

why is it ' el domingo ' and not ' en domingo '? Please explain. Thanks

4 years ago

manofsnow
manofsnow

It's just not what we say, especially since that can mean "in Sunday" and it just sounds weird. You can say "este domingo" (this Sunday) or "el domingo" (which is the closest Sunday and is usually translated as "on Sunday," for it creates less confusion)

4 years ago

ColleenAriella

Does el or los in front of a day of the week always mean on? Is este always used to say this (particular day)?

4 years ago

manofsnow
manofsnow

It would be pretty close a translation to "on" instead of "the." Only use "los" if you go EVERY Sunday. Like, "Voy a la escuela el domingo" means "I'm going to school on Sunday." However, "Voy a la escuela los domingos" means "I go to school on Sundays." And then este means "this;" "esta" before feminine nouns.

4 years ago

ColleenAriella

Thanks that's helpful :)

4 years ago

JonathanWheeler

Why is "I do not go to the school on Sunday" wrong?

4 years ago

parked91
parked91

I wrote "I do not go to Sunday school" and I go to sunday school at my church, so thats why I put it, and got it wrong. :(

4 years ago

jonbriden

What we refer to as "Sunday school" in English is called "escuela dominical" or "catequesis" in Spanish.

I'm not totally sure, but I think the former is Protestant, and the latter Catholic.

4 years ago

parked91
parked91

Oh ok.

4 years ago

John_Payne

I wrote "No voy a la escuela EN domingo. Since en can be 'on', it seems a closer translation. Is it normal to use 'el' as the word 'on' also?

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

rspreng answered this above and manofsnow has added even more info. The summary is that "el", not "en", is used before days of the week in Spanish. If you didn't read the comments before posting, please try to make that a habit. If you did, please try to read more carefully, or at least do a "find in page" search.

4 years ago

MarilynHer895339

not going to school on sunday

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.