"No voy a la escuela el domingo."

Translation:I do not go to school on Sunday.

January 31, 2013

42 Comments


jonbriden

What about "I am not going to school on Sunday". Why is that not correct? How would you say that in Spanish?

February 4, 2013

C.Sarabalis

Am going is the present progressive tense. I do not go to school on Sundays is present tense. The spanish sentence is in present, and not present progressive, tense.

March 25, 2013

arturohiero

Enough of the present progressive vs present tense! In Spanish they are the same and the present tense is used much more often.

July 8, 2013

jonbriden

Because of the "on Sunday" part, I think that makes "am going" the simple future.

How do you think you would you say, in Spanish, "I am not going to school on Sunday"?

I tried it in Google Translate, and it came up with "Yo no voy a la escuela el domingo" (i.e. pretty much the sentence from this example).

Maybe there is an implied "to go" in there, as in "I am not going (to go) to school on Sunday", in which case the Spanish would be something like "No voy a ir a la escuela el Domingo".

March 25, 2013

dhMuse

Don't confuse tense with meaning. Just because "... am going ..." refers to the future doesn't change its grammatical structure; it's still present continuous.

May 20, 2013

C.Sarabalis

For "am not going," the present progressive, I'd guess: No estoy yendo a la escuela el domingo.

How would you say "I don't go to school on Sunday?"

Am not going and will not go is very different than do not go.

Maybe the constructions are degenerate.

April 5, 2013

mitaine56

c.sarabalis. You're wrong. no estoy viendo is for the verb ver, for the verb to go it's ir and the progressive is : yendo

November 14, 2013

Johngt44

But c.s is wrong even with that correction I'm afraid.... Voy DOES mean I am going as well as I go and I do go (typically used for questions and negatives). The estoy yendo construction is NOT equivalent to the general use of I am going to school (eg I am going to school now that I am five, I am going to school until summer...) which is translated to Spanish by "voy". That construction, though it seems to resemble the English one, is used specifically to mean I am going to school right now, eg I can't chat on thge phone now because I am going to school [undesrtood: at this moment]

October 19, 2014

C.Sarabalis

Ah yes! This is good. I'll edit the post.

December 30, 2013

jaxscaz01

I wrote the same thing and got it wrong, not sure why.

February 8, 2013

raphi_rossa

i wrote the same thing too, i think both are correct

February 26, 2013

mitaine56

because it would be progressive tense : no estoy yendo a la escuela el domingo

November 14, 2013

mayer

I think it has something to do with process vs time period. Yours says you don't go to school on (this) sunday but you might on other sundays. Duolingo's says I don't go to on (any) sunday.

March 4, 2013

inthenameoflew

I think the sentence can be interpreted either way.

March 10, 2013

manofsnow

this is correct, yo voy is either i go or i'm going to

February 2, 2014

arturohiero

It is correct.

July 8, 2013

James2016

I put "I do not go to sunday school" like church... I got it wrong :(

February 22, 2013

lorditchy

would that be, "escuela del domingo"?

February 23, 2013

tadec16

close - it is "escuela dominical"

September 4, 2013

amagsino

shouldn't it be "en domingo" instead of "el domingo" since it is on the day and not just "we do not go the sunday?"

January 31, 2013

rspreng

Nope. In Spanish it is "el domingo," and gets translated as "on Sunday." That's just the way it is.

January 31, 2013

Jaq3n_Hghar

ok thanks .. i was about to ask " is " en domingo " wrong ? does it have to be " el domingo " ? "

January 12, 2014

mohnish2002

that's what i thought too. taking it at face value for now that it is just 'el domingo' for days of the week :-)

November 20, 2013

brian1939

Why is the a in this sentence? Is school a personal thing ?

February 25, 2013

mitaine56

with the verb Ir, there's always A vamos a la playa voy a tu casa

November 14, 2013

MarkofSky

a = to

March 15, 2013

vmptacek

I am not going to school means the same as I do not go to school. Why is this wrong?

April 5, 2013

dhMuse

When talking about the future, the present continuous tense and the simple present tense mean different things. "I am not going..." refers to a single upcoming event, whereas "I do not go..." refers to a series of regularly recurring events.

May 20, 2013

rationalfreak

So this means I won't go to school on the nearest sunday only?

July 9, 2013

manofsnow

Yes; the nearest Sunday. Not last or next, but this Sunday :) Or it can be the closest/nearest one.

February 25, 2014

oliveoh

why is it ' el domingo ' and not ' en domingo '? Please explain. Thanks

February 24, 2014

manofsnow

It's just not what we say, especially since that can mean "in Sunday" and it just sounds weird. You can say "este domingo" (this Sunday) or "el domingo" (which is the closest Sunday and is usually translated as "on Sunday," for it creates less confusion)

February 25, 2014

ColleenAriella

Does el or los in front of a day of the week always mean on? Is este always used to say this (particular day)?

March 2, 2014

manofsnow

It would be pretty close a translation to "on" instead of "the." Only use "los" if you go EVERY Sunday. Like, "Voy a la escuela el domingo" means "I'm going to school on Sunday." However, "Voy a la escuela los domingos" means "I go to school on Sundays." And then este means "this;" "esta" before feminine nouns.

March 3, 2014

ColleenAriella

Thanks that's helpful :)

March 7, 2014

JonathanWheeler

Why is "I do not go to the school on Sunday" wrong?

July 8, 2014

parked91

I wrote "I do not go to Sunday school" and I go to sunday school at my church, so thats why I put it, and got it wrong. :(

August 10, 2014

jonbriden

What we refer to as "Sunday school" in English is called "escuela dominical" or "catequesis" in Spanish.

I'm not totally sure, but I think the former is Protestant, and the latter Catholic.

August 11, 2014

parked91

Oh ok.

August 11, 2014

John_Payne

I wrote "No voy a la escuela EN domingo. Since en can be 'on', it seems a closer translation. Is it normal to use 'el' as the word 'on' also?

September 26, 2014

hello_world_hola

rspreng answered this above and manofsnow has added even more info. The summary is that "el", not "en", is used before days of the week in Spanish. If you didn't read the comments before posting, please try to make that a habit. If you did, please try to read more carefully, or at least do a "find in page" search.

September 26, 2014

MarilynHer895339

not going to school on sunday

December 13, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.