"Te nem szeretsz minket?"

Translation:Do you not love us?

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Cue the crushing rejection...

July 17, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

Is "Are you not loving us?" bad for some reason?

August 6, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. "Love" is not usually used in the continuous tenses in English -- it's a static verb similar to "have, see, think" and others in its core sense.

When McDonald's uses the phrase, "I'm lovin' it", they're deliberately playing with the language -- that's not normal usage.

August 6, 2017

Judit294350

Usually "loving" is also used as a euphemism for having sex.

November 3, 2017

graffai

I concur but I would add further that the usual expression I hear used for that is "making love."

February 3, 2019

Judit294350

In NZ, "making love" or "having sex" are possibly more common. But "loving" would be close behind in contrast with just "love" which tends to just mean affection.

February 4, 2019

retiredpro

again should be like not love

October 9, 2018

JanBending

why the indefinite form of the verb and not the definite ?

October 30, 2018

Judit294350

You use indefinite for second person objects.

November 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.