"Te nem szeretsz minket?"

Translation:Don't you love us?

July 17, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

Cue the crushing rejection...


JanBending

why the indefinite form of the verb and not the definite ?


Judit294350

You use indefinite for second person objects.


SchlachterZoltan

Is "Are you not loving us?" bad for some reason?


mizinamo

Yes. "Love" is not usually used in the continuous tenses in English -- it's a static verb similar to "have, see, think" and others in its core sense.

When McDonald's uses the phrase, "I'm lovin' it", they're deliberately playing with the language -- that's not normal usage.


Judit294350

Usually "loving" is also used as a euphemism for having sex.


graffai

I concur but I would add further that the usual expression I hear used for that is "making love."


Judit294350

In NZ, "making love" or "having sex" are possibly more common. But "loving" would be close behind in contrast with just "love" which tends to just mean affection.


Erzsi562962

What we hear is. " You do not love us."


Judit294350

It was okay before they switched to TTS :-(


-BigWayne19-

-------- what is TTS ? . . .

Big 27 jan 22


Judit294350

The robot voices - Text To Speech.


-BigWayne19-

-------- no wonder i can never discern any questioning tone ! . . .

Big 27 jan 22


Zotya242

Do not you love us?

Thank you very much Mizinamo.


mizinamo

Do not you love us?

That's not correct English.

Either

  • Don't you love us?
  • Do you not love us?

But not "Do not you love us?".


Adricki1

Én próbállak szeretni, de nehézzé teszed

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.