Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are you? I cannot see you."

Translation:Hol vagy? Nem látlak.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

This is obviously making it a much more complicated sentence than it needs to be, but is there anything actually wrong with "Hol vagytok? Nem tudlak látni"? Can "tud" actually be used this way? Just curious.

2 years ago

Pedro771
Pedro771

"Where are you?" can be translated either as "Hol vagy?" (singular) or "Hol vagytok?" (plural). "Nem tudlak látni" sounds strange. The short format "Nem látlak" indirectly refers to 'missing capability' of seeing. If you want to further emphasise this capability element you might say "Képtelen vagyok látni téged" - "I am not capable seeing you".

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Tud is rarely used with látni. At most when a strong emphasis is needed, or if lát is used figuratively, but even then it's not necessary to add tud.

2 years ago