1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא אוכל חזיר."

"אני לא אוכל חזיר."

Translation:I do not eat pork.

July 17, 2016

28 Comments


derPolyglott98

sweats as the rabbi stares suspiciously


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Because it is not kosher.


awret

Sorry, why not - "I am not eating a pig." Why is this wrong?


synp

It's totally right, especially considering that "I do not eat pig" (with no article) is accepted.

But if someone actually said that Hebrew sentence, that is not what they would mean.


tiagosarmento

Atah yehudi chaver!!!


Hamutaltul

singular masc you - אתה (a-tah), singular masc friend - חבר (cha-ver) plural jews - יהודים (ye-hu-dim). singular masc jew - יהודי (ye-hu-di)


tiagosarmento

thank you " YEHUDI " that's right : )


Coreyflowers

I feel cheated. I wrote "I do not eat swine" and it said wrong, but "I do not eat pig" is fine. Oy vavoy...


James376184

Pride goes before a fall.


shira43372

:) לא אוכלת חיה מגעילה!!


RobertColumbia

I really appreciate the authors including this sentence. Even if one does not keep kosher oneself, it is still an important concept to be able to talk about in terms of situations that one might encounter speaking Hebrew.


Yahalomah

גם לי לא אוכל חזיר! :)


dartme1

I have been waiting for this sentence all my life.


Ula232344

So there's only one word for both pig and pork?


Keltor2

It's kinda like the English word "chicken." It can mean the animal or the meat.


RobertColumbia

It's like that in a lot of languages. In Spanish (ספרדית), "No como puerco" can mean "I don't eat pork", "I don't eat pig", "I am not eating pork", and "I am not eating a pig". If you walked into a restaurant in Buenos Aires and told the waiter "No como puerco porque soy judio", they would understand that you mean "I don't eat pork because I am Jewish".


Hamutaltul

yes. if one wants to be very specific about the fact that it is pork and not pig he\she could say בשר חזיר ("pig meat") or בשר לבן ("white meat")


sixaxis

Good, more for me :)


avishag187951

גם אני לא זה דבר דוחה לאכול חיה או בהמה שהרגו אותה


Thomas_Hubbard

This should be in "food."


DianaJohns790807

Pork or pig if not considered food according to the Bible


OzzieOnkno

I grew up around people who spoke some Yiddish, and am familiar with the expression, "That is a bunch of chozzerai". It refers to something that is of low quality. Never knew it came from the Hebrew word for "pig". I guess for someone keeping kosher, it refers to something that is forbidden to eat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.