"אני לא אוכל חזיר."

Translation:I do not eat pork.

July 17, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AzatArtsakh98

sweats as the rabbi stares suspiciously


Yirmeyahu84

Hahaha.... This made me laugh.


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Because it is not kosher.


RobertColumbia

I really appreciate the authors including this sentence. Even if one does not keep kosher oneself, it is still an important concept to be able to talk about in terms of situations that one might encounter speaking Hebrew.


dartme1

I have been waiting for this sentence all my life.


ThapanDubayehudi

Proud Yehudi here


ShiraBenZaken

:) לא אוכלת חיה מגעילה!!


tiagosarmento

Atah yehudi chaver!!!


Hamutaltul

singular masc you - אתה (a-tah), singular masc friend - חבר (cha-ver) plural jews - יהודים (ye-hu-dim). singular masc jew - יהודי (ye-hu-di)


tiagosarmento

thank you " YEHUDI " that's right : )


awret

Sorry, why not - "I am not eating a pig." Why is this wrong?


synp

It's totally right, especially considering that "I do not eat pig" (with no article) is accepted.

But if someone actually said that Hebrew sentence, that is not what they would mean.


Yirmeyahu84

Rolol ..... Technically you are absolutely correct.


Coreyflowers

I feel cheated. I wrote "I do not eat swine" and it said wrong, but "I do not eat pig" is fine. Oy vavoy...


Ula232344

So there's only one word for both pig and pork?


Keltor2

It's kinda like the English word "chicken." It can mean the animal or the meat.


Hamutaltul

yes. if one wants to be very specific about the fact that it is pork and not pig he\she could say בשר חזיר ("pig meat") or בשר לבן ("white meat")


RobertColumbia

It's like that in a lot of languages. In Spanish (ספרדית), "No como puerco" can mean "I don't eat pork", "I don't eat pig", "I am not eating pork", and "I am not eating a pig". If you walked into a restaurant in Buenos Aires and told the waiter "No como puerco porque soy judio", they would understand that you mean "I don't eat pork because I am Jewish".


danny912421

aní lo ochél chazír.


Yahalomah

גם לי לא אוכל חזיר! :)


RLevkoy

I grew up around people who spoke some Yiddish, and am familiar with the expression, "That is a bunch of chozzerai". It refers to something that is of low quality. Never knew it came from the Hebrew word for "pig". I guess for someone keeping kosher, it refers to something that is forbidden to eat.


Becca_RNR

אני לא אוכלת חזיר כי החזיר הוא חיה לא כשר


EranBarLev

לא כשרה. You need the feminine here, because it refers to חיה which is feminine. :)


sixaxis

Good, more for me :)


Skaseforever

Boom goes the firecracker, which is the knowledge that Jews don't eat pork.


JanvierUK

What's wrong with "I do not eat a pig"?


EranBarLev

I think this would mean the whole animal. When someone says in Hebrew: "אני לא אוכל חזיר", they don't mean the whole pig. Nobody can eat a whole pig anyway, so this wouldn't be a very interesting thing to say.


SueLaine338675

I noticed that the word for pig and pork are the same. When I checked in my dictionary, I found that there are two different words for cow and beef. Why the difference?


danny912421

You could ask the same question about English - why "pig" and "pork" but it's just "chicken" - no difference between the name of the animal and the meat.


JanvierUK

The reason for this is from the Norman invasion of Anglo-Saxon England. It was the wealthier Normans who ate meat, not the Anglo-Saxon peasantry. So the words for the animals were the English words - pig, cow etc - however the words for the foods come from the French - pork, beef etc.


danny912421

My point was actually about chicken having just one word for both the animal and meat, since Sue asked why there is just one word in Hebrew for both pork and pig. I pointed out that this also exists in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.