"אני לא אוכל חזיר."

Translation:I do not eat pork.

July 17, 2016

26 Comments


derPolyglott98

sweats as the rabbi stares suspiciously

September 2, 2016

saulk789

bborrrriiiii nnnnn

March 14, 2019

SpracheShinobi

Because it is not kosher.

July 17, 2016

tiagosarmento

Atah yehudi chaver!!!

September 6, 2016

Hamutaltul

singular masc you - אתה (a-tah), singular masc friend - חבר (cha-ver) plural jews - יהודים (ye-hu-dim). singular masc jew - יהודי (ye-hu-di)

February 10, 2017

tiagosarmento

thank you " YEHUDI " that's right : )

February 14, 2017

awret

Sorry, why not - "I am not eating a pig." Why is this wrong?

October 16, 2016

synp

It's totally right, especially considering that "I do not eat pig" (with no article) is accepted.

But if someone actually said that Hebrew sentence, that is not what they would mean.

December 16, 2016

saulk789

cause ur a nincompoop

March 14, 2019

ThapanDubayehudi

Proud Yehudi here

August 6, 2017

dartme1

I have been waiting for this sentence all my life.

April 12, 2018

Coreyflowers

I feel cheated. I wrote "I do not eat swine" and it said wrong, but "I do not eat pig" is fine. Oy vavoy...

October 7, 2017

RobertColumbia

I really appreciate the authors including this sentence. Even if one does not keep kosher oneself, it is still an important concept to be able to talk about in terms of situations that one might encounter speaking Hebrew.

October 31, 2018

Yahalomah

גם לי לא אוכל חזיר! :)

September 30, 2016

JGduolingoer

גם אני*

November 9, 2018

Ula232344

So there's only one word for both pig and pork?

June 6, 2017

Keltor2

It's kinda like the English word "chicken." It can mean the animal or the meat.

October 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

yes. if one wants to be very specific about the fact that it is pork and not pig he\she could say בשר חזיר ("pig meat") or בשר לבן ("white meat")

June 7, 2017

RobertColumbia

It's like that in a lot of languages. In Spanish (ספרדית), "No como puerco" can mean "I don't eat pork", "I don't eat pig", "I am not eating pork", and "I am not eating a pig". If you walked into a restaurant in Buenos Aires and told the waiter "No como puerco porque soy judio", they would understand that you mean "I don't eat pork because I am Jewish".

October 31, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I don't either

February 25, 2019

avishag187951

נכון

March 2, 2017

avishag187951

גם אני לא זה דבר דוחה לאכול חיה או בהמה שהרגו אותה

March 2, 2017

sixaxis

Good, more for me :)

October 6, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

This should be in "food."

November 11, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Pork or pig if not considered food according to the Bible

February 25, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Chazir = pig

March 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.