Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Few airplanes fly above."

Translation:Fent kevés repülőgép repül.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Is there any real difference between fent vs. fölött vs. felett? Is there even one?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

fent stands on its own; fölött/felett are postpositions that go with a noun. So "above the tree" would be a fa fölött, for example; you can't say a fa fent; nor can you (I think) say fölött without a noun in front of it.

English has quite a few words that can be either adverb or preposition, which Hungarian separates.

But compare e.g. "next to", which is only a preposition - you can say "He is standing next to the house" but not "He is standing next to" (it would have to be something like "He is standing at the side").

As for fölött and felett, I believe they're completely interchangeable.

2 years ago

mnarhins
mnarhins

In the previous chapters, repülő was introduced as a synonym for repülőgép. However, this particular exercise doesn't accept repülő. It's a bit inconsistent. Is repülő a colloquialism for repülőgép or is it not?

11 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

It seems to be an abbreviation but by itself it could also just mean "a flyer" such as a toy that flies whereas with gép at the end it is definitely a flying machine, ergo, an airplane. :)

8 months ago

ElisabethS832761

I'm not sure I understand why, "Keves repulogep repel folott." is not accepted.

5 months ago

mnarhins
mnarhins

As mizinamo pointed out above, fölött is not a stand-alone word, but rather a postposition that needs to follow a noun (phrase). When "above" is to be used as an independent adverb, it should be translated as "fent". Also, you have a typo on "repül".

3 months ago