"Few airplanes fly above."

Translation:Fent kevés repülőgép repül.

July 17, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

Is there any real difference between fent vs. fölött vs. felett? Is there even one?


mizinamo

fent stands on its own; fölött/felett are postpositions that go with a noun. So "above the tree" would be a fa fölött, for example; you can't say a fa fent; nor can you (I think) say fölött without a noun in front of it.

English has quite a few words that can be either adverb or preposition, which Hungarian separates.

But compare e.g. "next to", which is only a preposition - you can say "He is standing next to the house" but not "He is standing next to" (it would have to be something like "He is standing at the side").

As for fölött and felett, I believe they're completely interchangeable.


javra

What's the reason "Fent repül kevés repüőgép" is wrong? I know word order questions are always a bit tricky...


-BigWayne19-

------- did you spell repu:o"ge'p incorrectly ? i think it's missing an " L " , repu:lo"ge'p . . .

Big 8 jan 20


javra

That was three months ago, I don't remember xD But I thought it was a clicky question...


mnarhins

In the previous chapters, repülő was introduced as a synonym for repülőgép. However, this particular exercise doesn't accept repülő. It's a bit inconsistent. Is repülő a colloquialism for repülőgép or is it not?


Zsuzsi97194

It seems to be an abbreviation but by itself it could also just mean "a flyer" such as a toy that flies whereas with gép at the end it is definitely a flying machine, ergo, an airplane. :)


ElisabethS832761

I'm not sure I understand why, "Keves repulogep repel folott." is not accepted.


mnarhins

As mizinamo pointed out above, fölött is not a stand-alone word, but rather a postposition that needs to follow a noun (phrase). When "above" is to be used as an independent adverb, it should be translated as "fent". Also, you have a typo on "repül".


Peter255437

OK, maybe I now get it (from remembering roughly analogous comments). Emphasis on "fent" would imply many planes are flying, but few are above.


magmax2

Can I ask this question again, this time with no spelling mistakes: Is "Fent repul keves repulogep" wrong?


bbigblue

It is not grammatically wrong (apart from missing accents), the word order feels a bit odd. It's like you are emphasizing the "above", as if you are correcting someone "no, not below, but above".


Charmian280720

Why is fent at the beginning and not just before the verb


David918808

Why would this not be a correct answer? Kevés repülőgép fent repül.


bbigblue

See my answer to magmax2, your version is very similar to his.


David918808

But I am not emphasizing "above," so why would that should be first. Since "Kevés" is first in the sentence that I wrote, wouldn't that emphasize "few" which I would think is what we are doing. Instead of "Sok repülőgép" there are "kevés." I still don't understand why "Fent" is first in this answer.


bbigblue

"Kevés repülőgép repül fent" is basically the same as "fent kevés repülőgép repül". The common theme here is that the verb follows the interesting part, the "few planes". "fent" is just an adverb, can move around a bit.
In your version, the adverb is right before the verb, putting some emphasis on the location.


IanBiddle

so, so so sick of getting answers wrong for reasons I cannot fathom. Word order: where are the tips, the explanations?


bbigblue

If you dont tell us what your answer was, we wont be able to give feedback.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.