1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Few airplanes fly above."

"Few airplanes fly above."

Translation:Fent kevés repülőgép repül.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there any real difference between fent vs. fölött vs. felett? Is there even one?


mizinamo

fent stands on its own; fölött/felett are postpositions that go with a noun. So "above the tree" would be a fa fölött, for example; you can't say a fa fent; nor can you (I think) say fölött without a noun in front of it.

English has quite a few words that can be either adverb or preposition, which Hungarian separates.

But compare e.g. "next to", which is only a preposition - you can say "He is standing next to the house" but not "He is standing next to" (it would have to be something like "He is standing at the side").

As for fölött and felett, I believe they're completely interchangeable.


mnarhins

In the previous chapters, repülő was introduced as a synonym for repülőgép. However, this particular exercise doesn't accept repülő. It's a bit inconsistent. Is repülő a colloquialism for repülőgép or is it not?


Zsuzsi97194

It seems to be an abbreviation but by itself it could also just mean "a flyer" such as a toy that flies whereas with gép at the end it is definitely a flying machine, ergo, an airplane. :)


ElisabethS832761

I'm not sure I understand why, "Keves repulogep repel folott." is not accepted.


mnarhins

As mizinamo pointed out above, fölött is not a stand-alone word, but rather a postposition that needs to follow a noun (phrase). When "above" is to be used as an independent adverb, it should be translated as "fent". Also, you have a typo on "repül".


javra

What's the reason "Fent repül kevés repüőgép" is wrong? I know word order questions are always a bit tricky...


BigWayne19

------- did you spell repu:o"ge'p incorrectly ? i think it's missing an " L " , repu:lo"ge'p . . .

Big 8 jan 20


javra

That was three months ago, I don't remember xD But I thought it was a clicky question...


Peter255437

OK, maybe I now get it (from remembering roughly analogous comments). Emphasis on "fent" would imply many planes are flying, but few are above.


AlexPhysique

Kevés? Are you seriously? Héhány


chris317858

What is wrong with "kevés repülőgép fent repül"? It seems perfectly acceptable.


Sara527332

When is it correct with fölött and when fent?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.