"Few airplanes fly above."

Translation:Fent kevés repülőgép repül.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there any real difference between fent vs. fölött vs. felett? Is there even one?

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

fent stands on its own; fölött/felett are postpositions that go with a noun. So "above the tree" would be a fa fölött, for example; you can't say a fa fent; nor can you (I think) say fölött without a noun in front of it.

English has quite a few words that can be either adverb or preposition, which Hungarian separates.

But compare e.g. "next to", which is only a preposition - you can say "He is standing next to the house" but not "He is standing next to" (it would have to be something like "He is standing at the side").

As for fölött and felett, I believe they're completely interchangeable.

July 17, 2016

mnarhins

In the previous chapters, repülő was introduced as a synonym for repülőgép. However, this particular exercise doesn't accept repülő. It's a bit inconsistent. Is repülő a colloquialism for repülőgép or is it not?

November 1, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

It seems to be an abbreviation but by itself it could also just mean "a flyer" such as a toy that flies whereas with gép at the end it is definitely a flying machine, ergo, an airplane. :)

January 28, 2018

ElisabethS832761

I'm not sure I understand why, "Keves repulogep repel folott." is not accepted.

May 9, 2018

mnarhins

As mizinamo pointed out above, fölött is not a stand-alone word, but rather a postposition that needs to follow a noun (phrase). When "above" is to be used as an independent adverb, it should be translated as "fent". Also, you have a typo on "repül".

July 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.