"Three, five and six are my numbers."

Translation:שלוש, חמש ושש הם המספרים שלי.

July 17, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ann876709

Why is it not הן, since numbers are in their feminine form?


AniOhevYayin

That's very observant. Maybe it's because מספרים is masculine. Here's a paper on the topic: https://faculty.biu.ac.il/~grinbey/pub/predication_and_identity_in_Hebrew_copular_sentences.pdf


Albur_Godwin

I have merely glanced at the article, but I must say that I am somewhat smitten by the mathematical symbols on page 10/36, for example; this is reminiscent of lambda calculus. There is even a mention of ‘lambda conversion’! I had no idea linguistics delved (or should I say indulged?) in such formalism; this is quite my thing. :) Thank you for pointing this piece out!


yeled_chara

I think the author gave up on writing hebrew in latex.


raptor_jesis

I am also curious about this.


danny912421

shalósh, chamésh ve-shesh hem ha-misparím shelí.


AniOhevYayin

Why הם and not זה? When there are pairs of numbers in a nominal sentence (e.g., 9 is less than or more than another number) I've noticed that the copula is זה but here it's הם. Is it הם here because the second part of the copula is not a number? Rivka Halevy has a discussion of "Deixis: Modern Hebrew" in Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics (Bill, 2003) pp. 693-97, here p. 697, in which she writes that in spoken Hebrew, זה is frequently employed as a stylistic variant of the third person pronominal copulas הן, הם, היא, הוא. Since זה can sometimes be used for הם, why not so here? Would it be problematic to use זה here or just very informal?


Elias103541

I intuitively wrote "הם" because they are more multiple numbers, not just one. "9 (it) is my number." vs. "3, 5 and 6 (they) are my numbers." It doesn't make that big of a difference that they're numbers. One could also say "NameA, NameB and NameC (they) are my siblings/children/dogs/teachers".


sarah212800

Why is the "הם" needed in this sentence?


IAMYEGOR

hey'im from israel. there is a problem'you shouldnt write "הם".


TeribleT

Thank you for responding. The question is why wouldn't you use it. I know it's not a coupla,... but there are some places where it's needed anyway.


Ruti875501

Warum sollen die maskulinen Zahlen falsch sein, das geht aus der englischen Übersetzung nicht hervor.


danny912421

When we talk about abstract numbers, in Hebrew only feminine numbers are used.


dovbear57

When people are counting or just saying numbers without specifying what they refer to, the feminine forms of the numerals are always used, maybe because they are shorter. Nobody ever counts אחד, שניים, שלושה.... י -- it would just sound weird.


MrsT637020

I still don't understand why it isn't הן instead of הם... The numbers are on feminine form.


dovbear57

Yes, they are, but that's because the feminine forms are the default and are used when counting or just citing a number. As such they don't "feel" particularly female, and when we combine them we would say, for example מספר שלוש, not מספר שלושה . And מספרים is a macsuline gender noun. Looks like the הם sort of points forward to the מספרים rather than backwards to the (technically) feminine forms of the numerals.


dmsenter

Why can't we use אילו here? In the sample sentence "6 is a number" we use זה, so using the plural of that seemed reasonable.


AlmogL

You could use אלה, but אילו is a question word.


CaptainG.Cordell

"שלוש, חמש, ושש אלה המספרים שלי." was marked incorrect.


ClaudioAlbu7

Am I the only one who hears him saying "shelósh" instead of "shalósh"?


Barbara325370

Sometimes you allow a misplaced, or extra, y to be a spelling error. And sometimes, you mark it as a mistake!


FranciscoG798295

The Hebrew is going left to right. Please correct!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.