1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Three, five and six are my n…

"Three, five and six are my numbers."

Translation:שלוש, חמש ושש הם המספרים שלי.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


Ann876709

Why is it not הן, since numbers are in their feminine form?


AniOhevYayin

That's very observant. Maybe it's because מספרים is masculine. Here's a paper on the topic: https://faculty.biu.ac.il/~grinbey/pub/predication_and_identity_in_Hebrew_copular_sentences.pdf


raptor_jesis

I am also curious about this.


sarah212800

Why is the "הם" needed in this sentence?


IAMYEGOR

hey'im from israel. there is a problem'you shouldnt write "הם".


TeribleT

Thank you for responding. The question is why wouldn't you use it. I know it's not a coupla,... but there are some places where it's needed anyway.


dmsenter

Why can't we use אילו here? In the sample sentence "6 is a number" we use זה, so using the plural of that seemed reasonable.


AlmogL

You could use אלה, but אילו is a question word.


CaptainG.Cordell

"שלוש, חמש, ושש אלה המספרים שלי." was marked incorrect.


AniOhevYayin

Why הם and not זה? When there are pairs of numbers in a nominal sentence (e.g., 9 is less than or more than another number) I've noticed that the copula is זה but here it's הם. Is it הם here because the second part of the copula is not a number? Rivka Halevy has a discussion of "Deixis: Modern Hebrew" in Encyclopedia of Hebrew Language and Linguistics (Bill, 2003) pp. 693-97, here p. 697, in which she writes that in spoken Hebrew, זה is frequently employed as a stylistic variant of the third person pronominal copulas הן, הם, היא, הוא. Since זה can sometimes be used for הם, why not so here? Would it be problematic to use זה here or just very informal?


Elias103541

I intuitively wrote "הם" because they are more multiple numbers, not just one. "9 (it) is my number." vs. "3, 5 and 6 (they) are my numbers." It doesn't make that big of a difference that they're numbers. One could also say "NameA, NameB and NameC (they) are my siblings/children/dogs/teachers".


Barbara325370

Sometimes you allow a misplaced, or extra, y to be a spelling error. And sometimes, you mark it as a mistake!


FranciscoG798295

The Hebrew is going left to right. Please correct!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.