Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár."

Translation:The composer is walking outside, and the director is waiting inside.

2 years ago

7 Comments


JMaxGlobal

The Hungarian sentence does not include the word, "és", ( meaning "and"), and so I left it out in the translation when I wrote, "The composer is walking outside, the director is waiting inside." My point is not a huge one - but I still think it should have been accepted and not marked as being incorrect. Otherwise, thanks for the new Hungarian course! Cheers, Max

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

The "and" in the English translation comes from the "meg" in the Hungarian.

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

Right! Good point; I missed it. Thank you.

2 years ago

zsalica
zsalica

azért rontottam el mert az ést nem raktam oda angolul. Nos a magyarban sincs ott. Ezen kéne javitani

2 years ago

kabiskac
kabiskac

Ott van, hogy "meg"

1 year ago

lazp
lazp

Why can't we use the word 'es' instead of 'meg' in this sentence?

11 months ago

dcseain
dcseain

I wrote "The composer Is walking outside while the director waits inside. " and it was marked right.

1 month ago