"A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár."

Translation:The composer is walking outside, and the director is waiting inside.

July 17, 2016

14 Comments


JMaxGlobal

The Hungarian sentence does not include the word, "és", ( meaning "and"), and so I left it out in the translation when I wrote, "The composer is walking outside, the director is waiting inside." My point is not a huge one - but I still think it should have been accepted and not marked as being incorrect. Otherwise, thanks for the new Hungarian course! Cheers, Max

July 17, 2016

jsiehler

The "and" in the English translation comes from the "meg" in the Hungarian.

July 17, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Right! Good point; I missed it. Thank you.

July 17, 2016

zsalica

azért rontottam el mert az ést nem raktam oda angolul. Nos a magyarban sincs ott. Ezen kéne javitani

July 29, 2016

kabiskac

Ott van, hogy "meg"

October 19, 2016

lazp

Why can't we use the word 'es' instead of 'meg' in this sentence?

September 1, 2017

Judit294350

You can but it has to come directly after sétál.

August 25, 2018

dcseain

I wrote "The composer Is walking outside while the director waits inside. " and it was marked right.

July 7, 2018

Arpad737071

Too much options given, the last two words were overlayed by the page footer.

February 2, 2019

AlexPhisique

The English sentence does not include word INSIDE. how can I make the right answer if it's absent?

March 31, 2019

Judit294350

If you are using the word bank - turn it off and type - then you have every word you want.

March 31, 2019

-logh

what does -zö means in zeneszerzö and rendezö ? does it mean «the maker of something» ? Do you have other examples of words with -zö ?

April 10, 2019

Judit294350

the -z is common ending for verbs. The addition of -ó/-õ givs a person who does the thing eg hallgató - the one who listens ie a student, ápoló - the one who nurses ie a nurse, eladó - the one who sells ie a salesperson, festõ - one who paints - a painter, könyvelõ - a bookkeeper (könyv - a book, könyvel - to enter into books) etc

April 11, 2019

dcseain

zene+szerző (itself: szerz+ő) ő suffix is third person singular, ergo one who, similar to -er in English. Rendező ((rend+ez)+ő) for renedező, similarly (literally one who puts things in order).

April 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.