1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A zeneszerző kint sétál, a r…

"A zeneszerző kint sétál, a rendező meg bent vár."

Translation:The composer is walking outside, and the director is waiting inside.

July 17, 2016

14 Comments


JMaxGlobal

The Hungarian sentence does not include the word, "és", ( meaning "and"), and so I left it out in the translation when I wrote, "The composer is walking outside, the director is waiting inside." My point is not a huge one - but I still think it should have been accepted and not marked as being incorrect. Otherwise, thanks for the new Hungarian course! Cheers, Max


jsiehler

The "and" in the English translation comes from the "meg" in the Hungarian.


JMaxGlobal

Right! Good point; I missed it. Thank you.


zsalica

azért rontottam el mert az ést nem raktam oda angolul. Nos a magyarban sincs ott. Ezen kéne javitani


kabiskac

Ott van, hogy "meg"


dcseain

I wrote "The composer Is walking outside while the director waits inside. " and it was marked right.


-logh

what does -zö means in zeneszerzö and rendezö ? does it mean «the maker of something» ? Do you have other examples of words with -zö ?


Judit294350

the -z is common ending for verbs. The addition of -ó/-õ givs a person who does the thing eg hallgató - the one who listens ie a student, ápoló - the one who nurses ie a nurse, eladó - the one who sells ie a salesperson, festõ - one who paints - a painter, könyvelõ - a bookkeeper (könyv - a book, könyvel - to enter into books) etc


dcseain

zene+szerző (itself: szerz+ő) ő suffix is third person singular, ergo one who, similar to -er in English. Rendező ((rend+ez)+ő) for renedező, similarly (literally one who puts things in order).


MrtonPolgr

Also, the same ó/ő is used for present participles. So, "builder" and "(the) building (one)" is the same in Hungarian.


NagyGbor818803

Autóversenyző. Modellező, tévénéző, legyező, kinéző, igéző, idéző, mennyegző, izéző, fellengző...und so weiter rengeteg magyar szó végződik -ző(re)


Kolozs2

Why am I always wrong on the choice of using /not using the present continuous? (The composer walks..etc.)


HannaEliis1

What is the meaning of the word "meg"? I never understand where to use it and where not to.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.