"יש דברים מסוימים שאני תמיד שוכח."

Translation:There are certain things that I always forget.

July 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Yesh dvarim mesuyamim she-ani tamid shokheakh.


Beverley336426

What root is the word מסוימים derived from?


JamesStrosberg

"which" and "that" as conjunctions are very similar


AlmogL

Hebrew uses ש for both.


Home-To-Him

I am familiar with translating "dvarim" (דברים) in the bible as "words", this influenced me when I wrote "There are certain words that I always forget", which was marked wrong. In modern Hebrew is "dvarim" always and only translated as ""things", whereas "מילים" is exclusively translated as "words"?


danny912421

Correct. In Modern Hebrew it's always דברים = things; מילים = words.


Seidenberg3

זה באמת נכון בכל שפה אני לא זוכר את המילה לשכוח


nizdobs

What does מסוימים add to the sentence? Couldn't i just say יש דברים שאני תמיד שוכח?


airelibre

It means "certain" in this context. They're not just any things, they're specific, determined things.

While Hebrew doesn't have an indefinite article per se (a/an), this is one of the words you can use to approach the same kind of meaning. "A dog" - כלב מסוים, this works when you're talking about a particular dog, not just any dog. If instead you mean any dog, then you can use איזה:

Go and find a dog that can search for the suspect by scent. לך תמצא איזה כלב שיוכל לחפש את החשוד לפי הריח שלו.

(Literally this is like "some dog", but it doesn't sound as natural to say it like that in English as it does in Hebrew).

Sniffer dog = רחרחן, fyi.


pepe660492

"especial" things?


danny912421

You can't say "especial" in English, but "special", and מסוים doesn't mean that. It means certain, particular, specific.


Theresa754142

@pepe “especial” doesn’t fit in this Duo sentence.

especial is an adjective meaning better or greater than usual; special. "These traditions are of especial interest to feminists".


LSadun

Doesn't דבר also mean "word" (as does מילה, of course)? Could this also mean "there are certain words that I always forget"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.