"The women and the men."

Translation:הנשים והגברים.

July 17, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-nashim ve-ha-gvarim.

(Sounds like ve’agvarim).


patricioiglesias

Why not והאישים?


AlmogL

No, אישים doesn't mean "men". It means distinguished personalities and is not a word used as commonly. The plural form of איש is אנשים because why make things simple. And in the context of "specifically male people" most people would use גברים.


patricioiglesias

!תודה רבה ההסבר שלך צלולה!


DanFendel

but why not והאנשים


Sparkle

It's used to mean people (ie men and women), rather than just men.


Plus200

אישים Is more like (famous) figures.


Alkowei

How is the vav pronounced here: 'oo' or 've'?


Plus200

Generally, oo before בומפ letters. Otherwise "ve".


anna592

Before what? I read that the vav is pronounced ,,oo'' if the word starts with a consonant. If it starts with a vowel it's pronounced ,,ve''. Is this correct?


danny912421

Well, every word in Hebrew starts with a consonant, so no. There are two situations where that happens. One is, as Plus2000 wrote, when the word starts with the letters בומפ (BUMP is a cool mnemonic to remember it) - a word like ומים "u-mayim" (and water), or when there is a shva under the first letter of the word, which would have been the case here, if it were indefinite - "u-gvarim" (and men).


Theresa754142

What do you mean, every word in Hebrew starts with a consonant? I just studied ‏יש כאן רק חול ואבנים Yesh kan raq khol va-avanim There is here only sand and stones.

In this case, “and” comes before a gutteral (א ה ח ע) which carries the half vowel khataf patakh, so “and” is “va”.

Even, stone

avanim, stones.


danny912421

The 22 letters of the Hebrew alphabet are all consonants. Nikud, which represents vowels always comes after the letters, never before. Hence, every Hebrew word starts with a consonant. Even if the letter is silent, and you only pronounce the vowel, the word still starts with a consonant.

I am not exactly sure what sand and stones have to do with this example. To say that the word starts with a vowel? "even" - "avanim"? The word still starts with א, which is a consonant. Or to point out that ו can also be pronounced "va"? But that was not the question. The question was when is ו pronounced as "oo" vs "ve".


anna592

I mean the following word


Alkowei

OK, got it, it's 've'.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

We are men אנחנו גברים

We are women אנחנו נשים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.