1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The women and the men."

"The women and the men."

Translation:הנשים והגברים.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


patricioiglesias

Why not והאישים?


AlmogL

No, אישים doesn't mean "men". It means distinguished personalities and is not a word used as commonly. The plural form of איש is אנשים because why make things simple. And in the context of "specifically male people" most people would use גברים.


patricioiglesias

!תודה רבה ההסבר שלך צלולה!


DanFendel

but why not והאנשים


Sparkle

It's used to mean people (ie men and women), rather than just men.


Plus200

אישים Is more like (famous) figures.


akw556611

How is the vav pronounced here: 'oo' or 've'?


Plus200

Generally, oo before בומפ letters. Otherwise "ve".


anna592

Before what? I read that the vav is pronounced ,,oo'' if the word starts with a consonant. If it starts with a vowel it's pronounced ,,ve''. Is this correct?


anna592

I mean the following word


akw556611

OK, got it, it's 've'.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

We are men אנחנו גברים

We are women אנחנו נשים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.