"The women and the men."

Translation:הנשים והגברים.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


patricioiglesias

Why not והאישים?

July 17, 2016

AlmogL

No, אישים doesn't mean "men". It means distinguished personalities and is not a word used as commonly. The plural form of איש is אנשים because why make things simple. And in the context of "specifically male people" most people would use גברים.

July 17, 2016

patricioiglesias

!תודה רבה ההסבר שלך צלולה!

July 25, 2016

DanFendel

but why not והאנשים

August 2, 2016

Sparkle

It's used to mean people (ie men and women), rather than just men.

September 13, 2016

S.Liebermann

אישים Is more like (famous) figures.

January 8, 2019

akw556611

How is the vav pronounced here: 'oo' or 've'?

November 28, 2018

S.Liebermann

Generally, oo before בומפ letters. Otherwise "ve".

January 8, 2019

anna592

Before what? I read that the vav is pronounced ,,oo'' if the word starts with a consonant. If it starts with a vowel it's pronounced ,,ve''. Is this correct?

February 9, 2019

anna592

I mean the following word

February 9, 2019

akw556611

OK, got it, it's 've'.

November 28, 2018

AISH809083

I am not able to write in Hebrew when I have to answer a question, because I have English keyboard

January 31, 2019

anna592

You can get a hebrew keyboard on google play store for free or app store

February 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.