"בבקשה, אין בעד מה!"

Translation:Please, you are welcome!

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


TseDanylo

Is this pronounced "en be'ad ma"?

October 8, 2016

Hippopigamus

Yeah, pretty much. I'd say אין is more like eyn (rhyming with the English word "hey" or the Fonz).

October 9, 2016

AZG1001

Is this something someone even says?

July 17, 2016

AlmogL

Yes. I think על לא דבר is more common than אין בעד מה but both are used commonly.

July 17, 2016

AZG1001

I meant in English, "please" would not usually go with "you are welcome".

Also what do the words individually mean in אין בעד מה ? Thanks

July 17, 2016

Pumbush

In Hebrew Bevakasha can also be used as "you're welcome" so the two parts of this Hebrew sentence has the same meaning. When someone says Toda it is very common to answer Bevakasha

Ein = there is not

Bead = for

Ma - usually "what" but in this case it means "something"

So "Ein Bead Ma" - there isn't anything to thank me for, it was nothing...

July 17, 2016

AZG1001

That is really helpful, thanks! In this case, I think it would make more sense to translate as "You're welcome, it was nothing."

July 18, 2016

MERRCEDES

how do you pronounce it.? the first sentence you wrote,i mean

October 8, 2016

AlmogL

Al lo davar.

October 9, 2016

Chinthamanee

A more appropriate translation would be "You are welcome, no problem!"

May 15, 2018

tamarw

Any of the times it says "אין בעד מה," the system should probably also accept "no problem."

September 14, 2018

Lola152690

You're welcome, you're welcome?

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.