"בבקשה, אין בעד מה!"

Translation:Please, you are welcome!

July 17, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

Is this pronounced "en be'ad ma"?


Hippopigamus

Yeah, pretty much. I'd say אין is more like eyn (rhyming with the English word "hey" or the Fonz).


Chinthamanee

A more appropriate translation would be "You are welcome, no problem!"


unforgettableid

Good point! I clicked the flag button and suggested it.

The sentence discussion forums are probably not the best way to get in touch with the tree maintainers. The flag button might be a better choice. I think they also have a Facebook group; there might be a link to it in a sticky post on the main Duolingo Hebrew forum.


tamarw

Any of the times it says "אין בעד מה," the system should probably also accept "no problem."


danny912421

bevakashá, ein be'ád ma!


AZG1001

Is this something someone even says?


AlmogL

Yes. I think על לא דבר is more common than אין בעד מה but both are used commonly.


AZG1001

I meant in English, "please" would not usually go with "you are welcome".

Also what do the words individually mean in אין בעד מה ? Thanks


Pumbush

In Hebrew Bevakasha can also be used as "you're welcome" so the two parts of this Hebrew sentence has the same meaning. When someone says Toda it is very common to answer Bevakasha

Ein = there is not

Bead = for

Ma - usually "what" but in this case it means "something"

So "Ein Bead Ma" - there isn't anything to thank me for, it was nothing...


AZG1001

That is really helpful, thanks! In this case, I think it would make more sense to translate as "You're welcome, it was nothing."


patsy297666

Found this helpful, thank you


MERRCEDES

how do you pronounce it.? the first sentence you wrote,i mean


ShiloGeva

There's a lot of ways to answer for תודה: בבקשה, על לא דבר,אין בעד מה, בכיף, בקטנה, זה שום דבר... The first are more formal and the last 3 are more spoken...of course each one has its own conetation..


StefanoGay1

What it means Baktona ?


ShiloGeva

בַּקְטָנָה Literally is "in the small (feminine)". The meaning is: is was a small thing for, you don't need to thank me for that. Actually it is said also in a different contexts: if someone is complaining about a hard thing that he needs to do, the other one (or even he himself) can comfort him and "minimize" the "hardness" of the thing:

זה קצת רחוק, אבל בקטנה, זה רק 50 דקות, העיקר שאין פקקים...


blackpit73

Thanks a lot for giving insight into spoken hebrew! Will help a lot to know those variations, תודה רבה!


LolaTheLobster

You're welcome, you're welcome?


AgnesBruyere

אף פעם לא שמעתי משהו כזה...


SurgeG

אז מה את ממליצה במקום?


emiz0ou

פשוט "אין בעד מה" עובד לרוב


plumpypete

How do you put "please you are welcome" in an english sentence


dovbear57

It's not a good English sentence: like many of these Duolingo exercises, it's a very literal translation. In English, if somebody thanks you for something, a polite answer is to say "You're welcome". But "please" does not sound natural in English here, it's just there to reflect the בבקשה in the Hebrew.


Mr._Odyniec

Maybe it's the "please" of "you're welcome" of central European languages like "bitte" (D) or "proszę" (PL) i.e. please feel free to ask again = you are welcome to it (this hospitality, this boon)?


Jesusarzag4

Que no es ברוך הבא


dovbear57

ברוך הבא = Bienvenido; אין בעד מה = de nada


TaraPride

I picture the host inviting the guest into a room, motioning across the threshold, as in, This way, please; you are welcome. Is that how this sentence could be used?


dovbear57

No, for that kind of welcome you say ברוך הבא or its variants ברוכה, ברוכים etc


AlvinusAru1

ein be adma?What does it say in Hebrew?


dovbear57

I don't understand your question, Alvinus. Ein be'ad mah is Hebrew. If you look through this thread you will find a full explanation from Pumbush: literally it means "there's nothing for which [to thank me]", but it's just a phrase you can use in reply to תודה .


tre_mojosa

Thank you for the literal translation. It's very frustrating when all the course offers is an idiomatic equivalent.


Katia_Gelman

An excelent equivalent to אין בעד מה is the spanish expression "no hay de qué". The meaning is the same, word by word. They are used exactly in the same way to a תודה = thank you = gracias.


danny912421

It's not exactly the same "word for word". Literally it would be "no hay por qué".


Katia_Gelman

I have heard that one too as an answer to "Thanks": -Gracias. -No hay por qué.


Mikael-Hakim

Who says "please, you are welcome" in a sentence in English? Seriously?!


danny912421

This sentence, like most sentences on Duo, is about practicing the vocabulary we have learned. They are not necessarily sentences that we would use in actual conversation.


Blaze7314

So "enbeadma" is better and more accurately translated to "not at all"

It is very confusing that duolingo presses the same English phrase and only that for several Hebrew phrases that actually can be used in a variety of different bsituations and meanings just like in many European languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.