1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בבקשה, אין בעד מה!"

"בבקשה, אין בעד מה!"

Translation:Please, you are welcome!

July 17, 2016

21 Comments


TseDanylo

Is this pronounced "en be'ad ma"?


Hippopigamus

Yeah, pretty much. I'd say אין is more like eyn (rhyming with the English word "hey" or the Fonz).


Chinthamanee

A more appropriate translation would be "You are welcome, no problem!"


AZG1001

Is this something someone even says?


AlmogL

Yes. I think על לא דבר is more common than אין בעד מה but both are used commonly.


AZG1001

I meant in English, "please" would not usually go with "you are welcome".

Also what do the words individually mean in אין בעד מה ? Thanks


Pumbush

In Hebrew Bevakasha can also be used as "you're welcome" so the two parts of this Hebrew sentence has the same meaning. When someone says Toda it is very common to answer Bevakasha

Ein = there is not

Bead = for

Ma - usually "what" but in this case it means "something"

So "Ein Bead Ma" - there isn't anything to thank me for, it was nothing...


AZG1001

That is really helpful, thanks! In this case, I think it would make more sense to translate as "You're welcome, it was nothing."


patsy297666

Found this helpful, thank you


MERRCEDES

how do you pronounce it.? the first sentence you wrote,i mean


tamarw

Any of the times it says "אין בעד מה," the system should probably also accept "no problem."


Lola152690

You're welcome, you're welcome?


TaraPride

I picture the host inviting the guest into a room, motioning across the threshold, as in, This way, please; you are welcome. Is that how this sentence could be used?


dovbear57

No, for that kind of welcome you say ברוך הבא or its variants ברוכה, ברוכים etc


beneuman

How do you put "please you are welcome" in an english sentence


dovbear57

It's not a good English sentence: like many of these Duolingo exercises, it's a very literal translation. In English, if somebody thanks you for something, a polite answer is to say "You're welcome". But "please" does not sound natural in English here, it's just there to reflect the בבקשה in the Hebrew.


AlvinusAru1

ein be adma?What does it say in Hebrew?


dovbear57

I don't understand your question, Alvinus. Ein be'ad mah is Hebrew. If you look through this thread you will find a full explanation from Pumbush: literally it means "there's nothing for which [to thank me]", but it's just a phrase you can use in reply to תודה .


tre_mojosa

Thank you for the literal translation. It's very frustrating when all the course offers is an idiomatic equivalent.


AgnesBruyere

אף פעם לא שמעתי משהו כזה...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.