"Il semble malade."

Translation:He seems sick.

1/31/2013, 8:36:07 PM

11 Comments


jeanaux

In another sentence, "he seems rich" translated to "il semble être riche". Why was there an être in that one and not this one?

8/3/2013, 4:46:34 PM

theredcebuano

Il semble être riche means he appears to be rich. The "être" part means "to be."

4/27/2015, 1:17:24 PM

LeblancHer

Il semble être malade should be accepted. But french don't say etre

7/19/2015, 10:02:17 AM

KristianJohnson

why does- he appears to be sick- not work?

4/1/2014, 1:15:57 PM

sophieg18

In school, we learned "à lair", as in Il à lair malade.. Is this also correct, or is it in a different context?

9/11/2014, 6:25:46 PM

K333222

I guess you meant "il a l'air malade". Yes, this is also correct. In fact, you'll hear this version much more often from French natives (at least I do so).

9/12/2014, 6:59:43 PM

DavidRowe6

whatever is wrong with using "poorly" for malade ???

11/4/2014, 7:44:12 AM

ElBuono

In Yorkshire if someone is ill we might say "He's badly" but I'm here to learn French not teach Yorkshire..

1/12/2015, 8:05:56 AM

lemmingofdestiny

Couldn't this mean "He seems nuts." in the colloquial sense of "crazy"?

1/31/2013, 8:36:07 PM

LeblancHer

Il est malade can mean he is crazy. But I never heard this meaning with à l'air

7/19/2015, 10:04:27 AM

dgymnghoti

The listening exercise should accept the third person plural.

12/21/2018, 2:06:41 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.