"В душе вода, поэтому там нельзя читать."

Translation:There is water in the shower, that's why one should not read there.

July 17, 2016

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

Susan_Skelly

Why would anyone ever need to say this?

July 17, 2016

Rashad89

there are a lot of dumb people in this world....

July 17, 2016

RussophiliaSux

To a child you might

May 1, 2017

dapperface

"There is water in the shower, that's why one should not read in there" is not accepted, but as a native speaker I think it's the same exact thing as the sentence minus the "in" at the end.

I love this course, but this is easily the most frustrating thing about it. I know there are always several ways in which the phrase I've reviewed SO many times can be correct, and yet I have to try to also remember the VERY specific phrase that is the only correct one, according to the lesson. That being said I know the staff probably work hard on sorting this stuff out, but it's incredibly annoying just the same!

July 2, 2017

Shady_arc

I've added that now.

I still think that нельзя is best translated as "cannot". It captures the ambiguity marvellously: "You cannot read in there" may mean that it is impossible, or stupid, or immoral, or illegal—the listener is expected to get your implication from context and common sense.

July 2, 2017

dapperface

Nice one, thanks!

July 2, 2017

Loulou6688

I love examples like this. Just absurd enough to be interesting, but not so absurd that it doesn't make sense. Also, I'd love to be able to read in the shower.

October 29, 2017

arcusimpetus

How "forceful" is the word нельзя?

I thought it meant "you cannot," i.e., "it is impossible" or "it is forbidden"—but apparently it can mean "you can if you really want to, but it's probably not a good idea"?

August 29, 2016

Shady_arc

It is about as forceful as a generic "you cannot do such-and-such", and about as vague. That is, with an imperfective verb it can mean that something is impossible, forbidden or "wrong".

  • Нельзя жить в такой дыре = You cannot live is such hellhole. (probably just wrong)
  • Нельзя находиться в двух местах одновременно. = You cannot be in two places at once. (impossible)
  • Здесь нельзя останавливаться. = You cannot stop here. (forbidden, wrong or bad)

With perfective verbs it usually has a more specific interpretation: a certain "result", a certain stage of some action is impossible to achieve:

  • Нельзя найти то, чего нет. = You cannot find something that isn't there. (impossible)
  • На такую зарплату нельзя прожить. = You cannot get by with such salary. (maybe exaggerated, maybe objective)
  • Здесь нельзя остановиться. = You cannot stop here. (most likely, it would be extremely hard/impossilbe)

We normally use imperfective verbs when it is about permission. Just remember that imperfective verbs have several interpretations (e.g., process).

Be aware that when there are several "wrong" repeated or repeatable actions ("you cannot come to work and get drunk right away") either imperfective or perfective can be used. In general, I am not ready to come up with a rule here. More examples are needed :)

If you are going to do something and ask for permission with можно, use perfectives. But if you are not going to do it any time soon, ask with an imperfective ^_^.

August 29, 2016

HersheyNan

My Russian landlady used Нельзя! to say No! to a misbehaving child. Is that common?

February 18, 2019

Shady_arc

Yeah. She is telling the child that it is bad to do that, so they should not.

February 19, 2019

Rashad89

It all depends on the context. In this case it would translate as "you probably shouldn't ". If for example you say " здесь нельзя курить" it woild be " it is forbidden to smoke here". I can't think of an example where it would mean "impossible " though.

August 29, 2016

AK-nsk

impossible : В вакуме нельзя дышать " здесь нельзя курить" - "it is not allowed to smoke here" . You can if you want :)

Someone said - you can not smoke here - and you should not and you would not, not because you could not but because you may not since you must not as one meant to say - your are not allowed to... , but all you understood - it is forbidden to...

June 28, 2019

M2qBC

That's why we need the new waterproof iPhone!

September 18, 2017

LutzvonGra

As i am no English native speaker, should "there is water in the shower, hence one should not read there" be accepted? (It is not accepted right now)

January 23, 2017

Wer_

hence, therefore and thus should be accepted but are not, this sentence has 10+ possible answers and no one even thought about them, that is one of the minuses of this particular course.

June 4, 2018

Rossana223247

I'm confused, what is the exact translation of this sentence?

March 18, 2017

Tom450579

Please add "shouldn't" to accepted translation

September 2, 2018

YPSILONZ

Most frustrating exercise ever!

September 16, 2018

vINQMBH1

Honestly, this one of the stranger utterances contrived by Duolingo...

September 21, 2018

historic79

Can I say: There is water in the shower therefore it is forbidden to read there?

November 3, 2018

Wer_

No because nobody is forbidding you to do that it's just that you can't read otherwise your book gets wet

November 3, 2018

historic79

ok, thank you

November 3, 2018

jtaylor162

Is Wer_ a Russian native speaker? If not, can someone verify this assertion? Нельзя doesn't cover cases where an activity is forbidden by unspecified (or even specified) people?

April 24, 2019

AK-nsk

I am native. Wer_ is correct. Нельзя can mean forbidden (or not allowed) but typically only in cases when someone is expressly stating it so.

June 28, 2019

rabrandom

“There is water in the shower which is why one should not read there” SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. What’s going on??

February 12, 2019

Shady_arc

I have added the series. Thank you!

February 12, 2019

clairelanc3

Нельзя +imperfective verb=impossible Нельзя + perfective verb = it is forbidden

March 8, 2019

Shady_arc

I am afraid it does not work that way.

March 8, 2019

jtaylor162

To polish DL's algorithm, it should not treat the reversal of the " 's" and the "is" as a "typo"("There's water in the shower, that is why..." is at least as correct, and typo-free, as the recommended translation!)

April 7, 2019

HersheyNan

It is, of course, a good translation. Clicking Report let's them see it so they can add it. It's hard for them to get all possible correct translations and that's how we help them do that.

April 7, 2019

historic79

I wrote: "There is water in shower..." I just forgot to put the article "a" before "shower". But suddenly, my answer was accepted. Please, explain to me why

May 10, 2019

gabesness

my dream is to have a waterproof pen and paper so i don't forget my shower thoughts

May 30, 2019

OzymandiasKoK

What a stupid sentence

June 5, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I'm still curious about the pronunciation of infinitive ending -ть.
In some audios (not just at Duo), people say it cleanly, with a clear "t" ending, while in others, it's like "-tch" as in the English "match". The male audio at Duo seems to always use the latter, so читать sounds like "Chih-tatch". The female audio is more likely to pronounce it as "chih-tat".

Pronunciations at forvo.com are just as varied.

Is there some regional or class distinction?

June 9, 2019

KH40bu

They have already invented a plastic shower liner with clear pouches that you put your electronics in, so that you can still post on fb while washing your armpits

July 17, 2019

Atropos2015

Does "should not" really mean "нельзя"? It's confusing. On https://context.reverso.net it means "не должен".

July 23, 2019

BlazPeteli

it seems to me that must not would be a better translation.

August 13, 2019

Chabodeux1

That's one "amazing" sentence...

September 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.