1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В душе вода, поэтому там нел…

"В душе вода, поэтому там нельзя читать."

Translation:There is water in the shower, that's why one should not read there.

July 17, 2016

61 Comments


dapperface

"There is water in the shower, that's why one should not read in there" is not accepted, but as a native speaker I think it's the same exact thing as the sentence minus the "in" at the end.

I love this course, but this is easily the most frustrating thing about it. I know there are always several ways in which the phrase I've reviewed SO many times can be correct, and yet I have to try to also remember the VERY specific phrase that is the only correct one, according to the lesson. That being said I know the staff probably work hard on sorting this stuff out, but it's incredibly annoying just the same!


Shady_arc

I've added that now.

I still think that нельзя is best translated as "cannot". It captures the ambiguity marvellously: "You cannot read in there" may mean that it is impossible, or stupid, or immoral, or illegal—the listener is expected to get your implication from context and common sense.


dapperface

Nice one, thanks!


Loulou6688

I love examples like this. Just absurd enough to be interesting, but not so absurd that it doesn't make sense. Also, I'd love to be able to read in the shower.


Jose-Mourinho

It sounds incorrect. В душе́ вода... -- There is water in the soul...

Correct variant is: В ду́ше (in the shower) вода, поэтому там нельзя читать.


Algarve11

I fixed it, the audio should work fine now. Thanks for reporting it.


arcusimpetus

How "forceful" is the word нельзя?

I thought it meant "you cannot," i.e., "it is impossible" or "it is forbidden"—but apparently it can mean "you can if you really want to, but it's probably not a good idea"?


Shady_arc

It is about as forceful as a generic "you cannot do such-and-such", and about as vague. That is, with an imperfective verb it can mean that something is impossible, forbidden or "wrong".

  • Нельзя жить в такой дыре = You cannot live is such hellhole. (probably just wrong)
  • Нельзя находиться в двух местах одновременно. = You cannot be in two places at once. (impossible)
  • Здесь нельзя останавливаться. = You cannot stop here. (forbidden, wrong or bad)

With perfective verbs it usually has a more specific interpretation: a certain "result", a certain stage of some action is impossible to achieve:

  • Нельзя найти то, чего нет. = You cannot find something that isn't there. (impossible)
  • На такую зарплату нельзя прожить. = You cannot get by with such salary. (maybe exaggerated, maybe objective)
  • Здесь нельзя остановиться. = You cannot stop here. (most likely, it would be extremely hard/impossilbe)

We normally use imperfective verbs when it is about permission. Just remember that imperfective verbs have several interpretations (e.g., process).

Be aware that when there are several "wrong" repeated or repeatable actions ("you cannot come to work and get drunk right away") either imperfective or perfective can be used. In general, I am not ready to come up with a rule here. More examples are needed :)

If you are going to do something and ask for permission with можно, use perfectives. But if you are not going to do it any time soon, ask with an imperfective ^_^.


HersheyNan

My Russian landlady used Нельзя! to say No! to a misbehaving child. Is that common?


Shady_arc

Yeah. She is telling the child that it is bad to do that, so they should not.


Rashad89

It all depends on the context. In this case it would translate as "you probably shouldn't ". If for example you say " здесь нельзя курить" it woild be " it is forbidden to smoke here". I can't think of an example where it would mean "impossible " though.


-aks-

impossible : В вакуме нельзя дышать " здесь нельзя курить" - "it is not allowed to smoke here" . You can if you want :)

Someone said - you can not smoke here - and you should not and you would not, not because you could not but because you may not since you must not as one meant to say - your are not allowed to... , but all you understood - it is forbidden to...


vINQMBH1

Honestly, this one of the stranger utterances contrived by Duolingo...


Loo951371

Haha yes, though is close competition with 'please get off my cat'...


gabesness

my dream is to have a waterproof pen and paper so i don't forget my shower thoughts


ApocAlypsE007

Russian speaker here. Got confused at the listening exercise, it sounds like "there is water in the soul, that's why you can't read there"


jtaylor162

To polish DL's algorithm, it should not treat the reversal of the " 's" and the "is" as a "typo"("There's water in the shower, that is why..." is at least as correct, and typo-free, as the recommended translation!)


HersheyNan

It is, of course, a good translation. Clicking Report let's them see it so they can add it. It's hard for them to get all possible correct translations and that's how we help them do that.


Birch-Trees

Yes, there's truth in what you said, that is why I came in here .


KH40bu

They have already invented a plastic shower liner with clear pouches that you put your electronics in, so that you can still post on fb while washing your armpits


Loo951371

More of Duo's wisdom which I shall never have use for...


maastersen

This sentence is mind bendingly peculiar.


M2qBC

That's why we need the new waterproof iPhone!


elsantodel90

I wrote "There is water in the soul, that is why one cannot read there." I knew that it had to be wrong, because it made no sense :P I completely forgot about the word "душ"! I see now that the only difference between the prepositional forms of "душ" and "душа" is the stress.


Dominik_Domitch

"There is water in the soul" not accepted.


Alexroseajr

this question is stupid, there's 5000 ways of phrasing it and most of them are not accepted


Solarlynx

LOL it sounds "в душE вода" - "water is in the soul". It must be "в дУше вода". I've reported that.


moorzone

"There is water in the shower, that's why reading is not allowed there." - this answer is not accepted but it is a natural English translation that is close to word for word.


LutzvonGra

As i am no English native speaker, should "there is water in the shower, hence one should not read there" be accepted? (It is not accepted right now)


Wer_

hence, therefore and thus should be accepted but are not, this sentence has 10+ possible answers and no one even thought about them, that is one of the minuses of this particular course.


Rossana223247

I'm confused, what is the exact translation of this sentence?


Tom450579

Please add "shouldn't" to accepted translation


rabrandom

“There is water in the shower which is why one should not read there” SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. What’s going on??


Shady_arc

I have added the series. Thank you!


clairelanc3

Нельзя +imperfective verb=impossible Нельзя + perfective verb = it is forbidden


Shady_arc

I am afraid it does not work that way.


pablomaclarry

Oh, that's what my Russian tutor taught me, too. Can you please explain how it is supposed to be conjugated?


elsantodel90

Googling "нельзя курить" gives 620.000 results, while "нельзя покурить" gives around 3.000


Jeffrey855877

I'm still curious about the pronunciation of infinitive ending -ть.
In some audios (not just at Duo), people say it cleanly, with a clear "t" ending, while in others, it's like "-tch" as in the English "match". The male audio at Duo seems to always use the latter, so читать sounds like "Chih-tatch". The female audio is more likely to pronounce it as "chih-tat".

Pronunciations at forvo.com are just as varied.

Is there some regional or class distinction?


username29472

Don't put "isn't allowed" in the hints only to mark it wrong. Dirty lie.


Atropos2015

Does "should not" really mean "нельзя"? It's confusing. On https://context.reverso.net it means "не должен".


BlazPeteli

it seems to me that must not would be a better translation.


Chabodeux1

That's one "amazing" sentence...


RoboBobberto

I read most books on cellphone. There are waterproof phones now. Sooo this isn't really true anymore.


SnakeBelmont

We love grammar.


TheEnglishAugust

This surreal sentence is one of Duolingo 's finest creations, along with "This is not my milk" and "These are not women". And the sublime, already mentioned, "Get off my cat". :)


7H011

there is water in the shower that why it is not allowed to read there почему не правильно?


Jose-Mourinho

Написал There is water in the shower, that's why reading is not allowed there и тоже не приняло.


TheRedChair21

This is a really weird translation. Better would be: "There's water in the shower, so/therefore you shouldn't read there."


Jose-Mourinho

water - неисчисляемое существительное, поэтому неопределенный артикль перед ним является ошибкой.


DIMONIKOSS

Вообще глаз замылился. Смотрел-смотрел в чем разница написания и так и не увидел. Спасибо.


Burtonovich

hands down the dumbest and most useless sentence ever provided by any language learning program in the history of the world. Great job duolingo, just when I think your system has reached the pinnacle of absurdity you manage to bring it to new heights...


ClaudioBar878448

I wish there weren't so many nonsensical or absurd sentences in the course.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.