"Önök nem tanárok?"

Translation:Are you not teachers?

July 17, 2016

4 Comments


tubaeuphalex

Why is this, "Are you not teachers?" and not, "You are not teachers?"?

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

In an English yes-no question, the verb comes first.

(Exceptions for what I call "surprise/confirmation" questions; I'm not sure of the proper name.)

July 17, 2016

MartinJamison

Does "on" sometimes mean you and sometimes mean they? How to know the difference?

January 11, 2019

dcseain

Ön is you formal singular. Önök is you formal plural. Ő is he/she/it. Ők is they.

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.