"Siettek?"

Translation:Are you in a hurry?

2 years ago

12 Comments


Phil_57

Siettek, isn't this first person singular

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, that would be sietek. Count the t's :)

siet + -ek = I hurry
siet + -tek = you (all) hurry

2 years ago

Benjiii1989

and how do you ask a friend ? "Sietsz" ?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Exactly.

And "siettek" is addressing a group of friends.

2 years ago

Benjiii1989

Great thanks for both answers !

2 years ago

Mary383398
Mary383398

Is "Are you hurrying?" wrong?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that should be fine. Please report it if it's not accepted. :)

9 months ago

Mary383398
Mary383398

Thank you, I will next time I see it.

9 months ago

howardbellian

Does "Sietni" mean "To hurry" and also "To be in a hurry". There is a subtle difference between the two.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Apparently it can be used for both instances.

2 years ago

gilsonlaurijr
gilsonlaurijr

Is there any difference between"sietek" and "siettek" on pronunciation?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, there is. With siettek you rest a little longer on the 't', creating a small pause in that word. If you're familiar with Japanese, it works just the same there with doubled consonants through the use of small っ/ッ in words.

Forvo also has pronounciations of both words, although from different speakers, but you should be able to hear the difference: sietek and siettek

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.