1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы что-нибудь слышали о Джен…

"Вы что-нибудь слышали о Дженни?"

Translation:Have you heard anything about Jenny?

July 17, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

AndrewMat85

Nope, but our bear is suddenly not hungry anymore.

May 31, 2017

edyapd

А можно сказать "Have you heard from Jenny anything?" или "Have you heard anything from Jenny?"

July 17, 2016

Rashad89

"Have you heard from Jenny anything?" - неправильно.

"Have you heard anything from Jenny?" = Вы слышали что-нибудь от Дженни (Всмысле, сказала ли что-то Дженни)

July 17, 2016

VitalyGavrikov

Can I ask: "Have you anything heard about Jenny?" ? Like this: "Have you ever been in St.Petersburg?"

June 6, 2019

Shady_arc

Nope, it does not work that way.

"Ever" is an adverb. Adverbs like ever, never, often, rarely, always etc. are usually after the auxiliary and before the main verb: "She often comes here"/ "I am always late" .

  • for some of these, other positions are also available: "She comes here often", "Sometimes I am late" .

"Anything" is a pronoun. The object, in this case. It should come after the verb, just as a noun would.

June 6, 2019

arcusimpetus

Apparently "What have you heard about Jenny" is incorrect. How would one ask such a question in Russian then?

August 29, 2016

Rashad89

Что вы слышали о Дженни?

August 29, 2016

Rashad89

Что-нибудь means "anything" so you have to add it to your translation

August 29, 2016

LavethWolf

I stopped talking to her after she lost my baggage.

February 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    She's an athlete from Canada, has many kids that are playing music in their garage at night, she's an A student in college...this much.

    April 6, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.