"Nie mam pieniędzy."

Translation:I do not have money.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


uranstab

Is there a difference between 'pieniędzy' and 'pieniądzy'?

July 17, 2016

immery

difference is: there is no such word as "pieniądzy"- plural genitive form of pieniądz is "pieniędzy"

July 17, 2016

uranstab

Thanks for the reply

July 17, 2016

Walkinthedog

That's another one we use in the states, I'm broke. :-)

October 26, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Commonly said.. i don't have any money.

December 16, 2017

Jellei

Yup, this works.

December 17, 2017

pie3636

Is this word always used in the plural?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Almost always. "pieniądz" in singular is usually more metaphorical.

October 4, 2018

Tisheq

Me too :)

November 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.