1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam pieniędzy."

"Nie mam pieniędzy."

Translation:I do not have any money.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


uranstab

Is there a difference between 'pieniędzy' and 'pieniądzy'?


immery

difference is: there is no such word as "pieniądzy"- plural genitive form of pieniądz is "pieniędzy"


uranstab

Thanks for the reply


omniduo

You should pay attention to cases of nouns in affirmative and negative statements.

You should use the genitive form of a noun in a negative statement and the accusative form in an affirmative.

Nie mam pieniędzy. (I don't have money) As it is stated above, "pieniędzy"is the plural genitive form of "pieniądz"

Mam pieniądze (I have money) In this case "pieniądz" uses the plural accusative form – "pieniądze"


Walkinthedog

That's another one we use in the states, I'm broke. :-)


Mrs.Mop

Commonly said.. i don't have any money.


Jellei

Yup, this works.


pie3636

Is this word always used in the plural?


Jellei

Almost always. "pieniądz" in singular is usually more metaphorical.


Arnoldpitt

In most circumstances "any" is essential here.


Jellei

OK, let's add it to the main answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.