"Sie trinken Tee und sie trinkt Kaffee."

Translation:They are drinking tea and she is drinking coffee.

July 17, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

nerd3.14159

How do we know if sie means they or she?

June 20, 2017

Perriguez

You have to look at the verb. Sie trinken (plural) vs sie trinkt (singular)

July 2, 2017

Krinn222

Why is wrong when i write 'they are drinking tea and she drinks coffee'? So only difference i make is 'she drinks' instead of 'she is drinking'

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

You are using two different tenses in the two sentences that are connected by "and", which is unusual.

Use "they are drinking tea and she is drinking coffee" or "they drink tea and she drinks coffee".

May 8, 2018

mizinamo

I wrote, "They drink tee and she drinks coffee," and it wasn't accepted.

@badkermit : Yes. The drink is spelled "tea" in English, not "tee".

December 7, 2018

badkermit

Oops. I'm a native English speaker and also, apparently, a dope. Thank you!

December 7, 2018

Krommlech

Other possible answers (from German to English) are: "You drink/are drinking tea and she drinks/is drinking coffee" by using the polite "Sie" for You (for either singular or plural).

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

And those are all accepted already.

(Well, at least the combinations which are both continuous or both simple present.)

July 10, 2017

Gemobis

I used the simple present and it was not accepted. Without context both should de accepted

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

What was the exact sentence that you typed and that was refused?

July 20, 2018

badkermit

I wrote, "They drink tee and she drinks coffee," and it wasn't accepted.

December 7, 2018

gadiantongal

That's exactly what I wrote, too. Up to this point, everything has been simple present tense, so that definitely should be an acceptable answer here.

April 8, 2019

JeanHenneb

A tricky one with the text-to-speech engine that makes it difficult to differentiate between 'trinkt' and 'trinken'... (for the second verb 'trinkt')

April 25, 2018

koursk

''Sie trinken''can also be translated ''You are drinking'' formal ''You''.

March 8, 2019

ChrisCairn

Why is sie (meaning "her"), not capitalized?

June 11, 2019

mizinamo

Why is sie (meaning "her"), not capitalized?

Er, because it isn't.

We don't capitalise (most) pronouns in German -- like in English. We write sie singt and er singt like "she sings" and "he sings"; we don't write Sie singt any more than we would write "She sings" in the middle of an English sentence.

The first letter of a sentence is capitalised (again, as in English). But not pronouns.

(The exceptions being "I" in English and the polite Sie that means "you" in German.)

June 11, 2019

Shael0018

why not she drinks coffee??

August 4, 2019

mizinamo

why not she drinks coffee??

Because "she" verb forms end in -t in German (e.g. sie trinkt "she drinks").

But Duo's sentence has sie trinken with -en -- which is the verb ending for the "we" or "they" forms.

So sie has to mean "they" here.

August 4, 2019

AuroraGjel

Almost

September 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.