1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken Tee und sie trin…

"Sie trinken Tee und sie trinkt Kaffee."

Translation:They are drinking tea and she is drinking coffee.

July 17, 2016

24 Comments


Krinn222

Why is wrong when i write 'they are drinking tea and she drinks coffee'? So only difference i make is 'she drinks' instead of 'she is drinking'


mizinamo

You are using two different tenses in the two sentences that are connected by "and", which is unusual.

Use "they are drinking tea and she is drinking coffee" or "they drink tea and she drinks coffee".


nerd3.14159

How do we know if sie means they or she?


Perriguez

You have to look at the verb. Sie trinken (plural) vs sie trinkt (singular)


Jerry710496

By the verb tense: sie (they) trinken OR sie (she) trinke.


mizinamo

"she drinks" is sie trinkt with -t, not with -e.


mizinamo

I wrote, "They drink tee and she drinks coffee," and it wasn't accepted.

@badkermit : Yes. The drink is spelled "tea" in English, not "tee".


badkermit

Oops. I'm a native English speaker and also, apparently, a dope. Thank you!


koursk

''Sie trinken''can also be translated ''You are drinking'' formal ''You''.


ShonHarito

Wasn't Sie formal only the 3rd person?


mizinamo

Wasn't Sie formal only the 3rd person?

Sie formal is syntactically third person plural, i.e. it takes the same verb forms etc. as sie "they".

Thus Sie trinken "you drink" just like sie trinken "they drink".

Semantically, it's second person singular or plural (i.e. it refers to your listener or listeners).


Krommlech

Other possible answers (from German to English) are: "You drink/are drinking tea and she drinks/is drinking coffee" by using the polite "Sie" for You (for either singular or plural).


mizinamo

And those are all accepted already.

(Well, at least the combinations which are both continuous or both simple present.)


Gemobis

I used the simple present and it was not accepted. Without context both should de accepted


mizinamo

What was the exact sentence that you typed and that was refused?


badkermit

I wrote, "They drink tee and she drinks coffee," and it wasn't accepted.


LuckyLes23

That's exactly what I wrote, too. Up to this point, everything has been simple present tense, so that definitely should be an acceptable answer here.


JeanHenneb

A tricky one with the text-to-speech engine that makes it difficult to differentiate between 'trinkt' and 'trinken'... (for the second verb 'trinkt')


ChrisCairn

Why is sie (meaning "her"), not capitalized?


mizinamo

Why is sie (meaning "her"), not capitalized?

Er, because it isn't.

We don't capitalise (most) pronouns in German -- like in English. We write sie singt and er singt like "she sings" and "he sings"; we don't write Sie singt any more than we would write "She sings" in the middle of an English sentence.

The first letter of a sentence is capitalised (again, as in English). But not pronouns.

(The exceptions being "I" in English and the polite Sie that means "you" in German.)


Shael0018

why not she drinks coffee??


mizinamo

why not she drinks coffee??

Because "she" verb forms end in -t in German (e.g. sie trinkt "she drinks").

But Duo's sentence has sie trinken with -en -- which is the verb ending for the "we" or "they" forms.

So sie has to mean "they" here.


JeannineWa

Why cant I continue. All of a sudden it says no sound will be back in one hour.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.