1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Młody lekarz odpoczywa po pr…

"Młody lekarz odpoczywa po pracy."

Translation:The young doctor is resting after work.

July 17, 2016

3 Comments


Kellstein

I thought odpoczywa means relaxing as well not just resting


Jellei

I personally think it's a little bit of an overinterpretation, but Wiktionary thinks the same as you, so let's say it's close enough.

But as Mateusz said, there's a separate word for "relaxing".


Krateusz

Yes, it could be as well but odpoczywać literally means to rest. There's a verb relaksować się, but odpoczywać can be used for both

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.