"Nie, ona pije mleko."

Translation:No, she drinks milk.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


Seyasy

Nie sounds like iie from Japanese. Which also means no.

July 17, 2016

claire_resurgent

It's cognate to Esperanto "ne," which is how I'm remembering it...

October 9, 2016

MatousAc

That is almost exactly how you would say it in Czech

November 2, 2016

HastaLaVista83

It's written like the German word for "never" (but pronounced differently).

December 16, 2016

jake1624

I wrote '' nope she drinks milk'' it marked it wrong

November 23, 2017

Jellei

We do not usually accept colloquialisms, 'nope' definitely seems too colloquial.

November 23, 2017

TomTom591474

Why is it, "she drinks" instead of "she is drinking" I put the later and got it wrong

January 15, 2019

Jellei

99% of verbs don't show any difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous, "she is drinking" definitely should have worked.

January 15, 2019

AlexeyShah

There should be another mistake than that you are thinking of, say, you firgot, no at thr beginning, or made some typo, and algorithm treated it as a mistake

April 4, 2019

yjlw7

Hi

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.