1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie, ona pije mleko."

"Nie, ona pije mleko."

Translation:No, she drinks milk.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


Seyasy

Nie sounds like iie from Japanese. Which also means no.


claire_resurgent

It's cognate to Esperanto "ne," which is how I'm remembering it...


MatousAc

That is almost exactly how you would say it in Czech


HastaLaVista83

It's written like the German word for "never" (but pronounced differently).


jake1624

I wrote '' nope she drinks milk'' it marked it wrong


Jellei

We do not usually accept colloquialisms, 'nope' definitely seems too colloquial.


TomTom591474

Why is it, "she drinks" instead of "she is drinking" I put the later and got it wrong


Jellei

99% of verbs don't show any difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous, "she is drinking" definitely should have worked.


AlexeyShah

There should be another mistake than that you are thinking of, say, you firgot, no at thr beginning, or made some typo, and algorithm treated it as a mistake

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.