1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni nie uwierzyli ich córce."

"Oni nie uwierzyli ich córce."

Translation:They did not believe their daughter.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


Krateusz

In English there's no such distinction, but here it should be 'Oni nie uwierzyli swojej córce.' The sentence with 'ich' suggests there are two groups of people, the ones that haven't believed, and the others, her parents.


MarjanvanK

nie wierzyli swojej córce would this sentence not be more correct


MarjanvanK

If I understand well, then is the meaning of this sentence : They don't believe the daughter of ( for instance ) their neighbors


Meltarawo2

Can someone tell me why "trust" instead of "believe" is wrong?


alik1989

Although related concepts, there are seperate words for each. Trust = za(ufać).


va-diim

Interesting. In Russian, wierit'/powierit' means "to believe" and dowieriat', "to trust."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.