1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam ŝi manĝas oranĝojn?"

"Kiam ŝi manĝas oranĝojn?"

Translation:When does she eat oranges?

July 17, 2016

19 Comments


DavidTheStatue

It's a scheduled task


Anth150

Yes, I eat my oranges at exactly 2pm on the spot no matter where I am


PatriciaJH

It's in /etc/cron.d/


ziliya

If anybody is looking for a mnemonic for "kiam" - "kiam contains the letters AM, which relate to time".


Stephanie.20321

she should eat them now


ThomasNorr1

Finally a useful sentence.


superiacovelli

She's usually so unhealthy


ChuckBaggett

Is there a rule to explain why it's "When does she eat oranges?" as opposed to "When is she eating oranges?"

Also, is this really looking for a time of day, or could it be answered with stuff like "when they are in season" or "whenever she feels like it"?


Orabela12321

I'm not sure what you mean for the first question, but for the second one:

It isn't looking for a time of day, just any time, so your two example answers are fine.


arono3

por matenmanĝo eble?


stelluma

In the shower!


Kubissx

Mi mangxas orangxojn cxiam! Mi amas ilin!


AllanXavin

Is it me, or the pronunciation of "oranĝojn" is wrong? I've been told that words in Esperanto are stressed in the second to last syllable, and I'm pretty sure the speaker said oranĜOJN, instead of oRANĝoj.


MasonPluzak

"When is she eating the oranges?" is marked as incorrect. Any particular reason why?


Markqz

I've listened a dozen times. I'm hearing "manĝas Poranĝojn". There's a distinct P sound in there.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.