"On mówi o czymś nudnym."

Translation:He is speaking about something boring.

July 17, 2016

7 Comments


akikotsukamoto

isn't "nudnym" adjective for plural?

July 17, 2016

Gerardd88

No, it's neuter locative. Coś (something) is neuter. O (about) with verbs like mówić o... (speak about...), rozmawiać o... (talk about...), myśleć o (think about...) requires the locative case.

The endings in this case would be: "nudnej" (feminine), "nudnym" (person-masculine, inanimate-masculine, neuter) and "nudnych" (plural both).

July 17, 2016

akikotsukamoto

Thank you.

October 8, 2017

Marc312527

What about 'He speaks of something boring'? 'Speaking of this', 'Speaking of that' - after 'speaking' I would usually use 'of' rather than 'about'.

October 8, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

October 8, 2017

Dan45951

How about "He speaks about something boring"?

February 21, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works.

February 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.