Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You write a letter."

Translation:Usted escribe una carta.

5 years ago

62 Comments


arjunsood2003

Can some1 please clarify the difference between usage of escribe vs escribes?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the person:

yo escribo.

tú escribes

él, ella, ello, usted escribe

nosotros/as escribimos

vosotros/as escribís

ellos, ellas, ustedes escriben

5 years ago

HKZ7TM

You clarified everything, buddy

4 months ago

Subarno10
Subarno10

What is ello?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is the 3rd person singular personal pronoun, but it is seldom used in Spanish as all the nouns have masculine or feminine gender. "Ello" can be used for abstract things or situations instead of the noun.

3 months ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Escribe is used for third person singular (él/ella, he/she/it) subjects and for formal second person singular (usted, you) subjects.

Escribes is used for informal second person singular (tú, you) subjects

4 months ago

CoyotesChild

Ok. Here's the problem I'm having...

I wrote: "Tú escribe una carta"

This was marked wrong because (as it told me): You used the command form "escribe" instead of the tú form "escribes".

Ok. But "You write a letter" can either be a directive/command in English ("What do I do?" "You write a letter."), or a simple statement of fact ("What am I doing?" "You are writing a letter"... which is essentially the same as "You write a letter" in Spanish because of how passive and active verbs appear to work in Spanish).

So... how should one know which approach to take in the future in similar situations?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

When sentences are English commands, the subject is a null "you." In English, this is called direct address, and the subject is always understood to be either singular or plural. The command "Escriba un libro" translates to "Write a book."

5 months ago

ashishkath

What is the difference between una, un, uno

4 years ago

homefire

Una is used as an article (like "a" or "an") with feminine nouns, while un is used for masculine nouns. Uno is actually the number one.

4 years ago

kittypuppy1

If carta is feminine for letter what is the masculine form

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

It appears you are still learning Spanish, although you asked this question quite some time ago. If your question has been answered outside of this discussion, or you read some of the other posts and made some inferences from them, just disregard. But, since at least one person upvoted your post, perhaps someone else has this same question. I don't see a direct reply to your question, so I'll go ahead and post a comment that I think will answer it.

Though I am not entirely sure what it is you're asking, I am guessing you think that the word "letter" has both a feminine and a masculine form, as some other Spanish nouns do. The word "carta," however, just has one gender -- feminine -- so "the letter" (when referring to correspondence) will always be "la carta." To my knowledge, "el carto" does not exist in the Spanish language.

Spanish words that typically use both genders are nouns for people and sometimes animals. [Example: el chico/la chica (boy/girl) or el león/la leona (lion/lioness).]

By the way, when you're ready for more details about Spanish gender, you may want to check out a website I recently discovered (actually something another user posted in a separate discussion). You can access it via the link below:

Gender of Spanish nouns

It also includes a quiz feature to test you on what you've learned.

2 years ago

torieve15

Is Carta also carto?

5 years ago

rspreng

If you are asking if I can write a masculine letter, a "carto," no, I cannot. Some words are bi-gendered, but not "carta."

5 years ago

Prosci

I wrote "usted escribes una carta", it marked it as incorrect because of the conjugation. Is conjugation different between Usted and Tú, or is this a mistake?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

as I wrote above, the conjugation is different between usted and tú. That happens in ALL verbs.

Usted is addressed to you but conjugated as 'he/she'

Ustedes is addressed to you but conjugated as 'they'

Hope this helps to clear it up

5 years ago

WadeKraft

Usted is more formal, usually used with strangers. Tu is used with people who know you or if you are trying to be familiar (or sometimes if they are the same age as you).

2 years ago

donkeyjr12

Usted would be conjugated to "escribe", Tu is conjugated to "escribes". Note that El/Ella/Usted all use the same conjugation "escribe".

4 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Usted uses the third person conjugation rarher than the second person because it was originally "vuestra merced" "your mercy" (Spanish used to have a tú/vos informal/formal distinction like the tu/vous distinction in French)

4 months ago

hashbrowngirl

How would you know if an object is a feminine or a masculine?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

officially, you don't know. You have to tell from the accompanying particles such as determiners, adjectives, pronouns, ... that is why I recommend to learn nouns along with its article to settle this feature.

5 years ago

bryllellyrb

Is escribeis wrong? (Plural?)

3 years ago

Roman.sc
Roman.sc

Yes. The right form for vosotros is escribís

4 months ago

britph10

Why is there an 's' at the end of ello and usted? Does ello mean 'they' and usted, 'you all'?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The word "ello" is a pronoun for "it" in Spanish, but I believe it is only used to refer to abstract objects, and I don't think you will need to learn how to use it here at duolingo. The word ellos, however, is a word that means "they" and you will need to remember that.

The word "Usted" is the word for "you" in formal, singular form. You will sometimes see it abbreviated to "Ud."

The word "vosotros" is used for "you all" -- the plural, familiar form of "you."

The word "Ustedes," sometimes abbreviated as "Uds.," is the formal counterpart to "vosotros."

"Usted," can be capitalized, but unless you are using the abbreviation, it does not need to be. Here's an example:

"¿Qué pasa cuando usted tiene un accidente con una persona sin seguro?"

From Mundo Hispánico

Also, it is my understanding that duolingo teaches Latin American Spanish, so you shouldn't need to learn the conjugations for "vosotros."

You'll find a lot of interesting information about the usage and subtle nuances in words (to include pronouns) that vary from one Spanish-speaking region to the next, but sometimes it is best to just learn the basics first, so I'll leave it at this for now.

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

hammoreg000

okay so I put "tu escribes una letra" and it counted me wrong isn't this correct too???

10 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Letra is like a letter of the alphabet.

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie

A weird bug happend. First, I wrote "Tú escribes una carta", and it was marked wrong, because I apparently should have used the usted form (probably Pearson?). So I copypasted it, and now it was marked wrong because I should have said 'la carta' instead of 'una carta'.

9 months ago

camillae93

I got this wrong because i wrote "Escribes una palabra"... Letter could be mistaked

5 years ago

EviloTheRainboom

Yeah, letter is carta.

9 months ago

Linh_Tran

Whats the difference between un and una?

2 years ago

Cristablue

Un is for masculine nouns while una is for feminine nouns.

1 year ago

Carson707552

what is Ud. ? I never heard of it.

10 months ago

Erin182998

Ud. is the abbreviation for usted.

10 months ago

HenryEnFuego

I wrote "Tu escribes una carta" and it said I was wrong. Not because I said tu instead of usted, even though it could be either, but because I should have written escribe? Escribes is the correct form for tu!!!

10 months ago

ErinJoyMcB

Singluar vs plural. Una carta: a letter. So escribes would be tu escribes las cartas: you write the letters. Escribe una carta: you write the letter.

10 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tú escribes una carta - You (familiar) write a letter
Tú escribes unas cartas - You (familiar) write some letters
Tú escribes la carta - You (familiar) write the letter
Tú escribes las cartas - You (familiar) write the letters

Usted escribe una carta - You (formal) write a letter
Usted escribe unas cartas - You (formal) write some letters
Usted escribe la carta - You (formal) write the letter
Usted escribee las cartas - You (formal) write the letters

Tú is always escribes
Usted is always escribe

la/las has to match carta/cartas
una/unas has to match carta/cartas

9 months ago

SusanCarroll0

Why is "Tu escribes uno carta" incorrect?? And I did include the accent in "Tu".

9 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

unA carta

carta is feminine

9 months ago

paola19955

letter is letra in spanish not card

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When speaking of the letters of the alphabet, use "letra." When speaking of epistles/notes to others, use "carta."

5 months ago

bunny_21h

what is difference betweem tu and ustedes

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tu" is first person familiar form; "ustedes is second person formal form.

5 months ago

Behnaz771115

Can someone plz tell me what is the diffrent between 'la' and "el" and "una" and "un"for abjects ????

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

All Spanish nouns are masculine or feminine. When we learn a Spanish word we need to know its grammar gender (a good dictionary can help). In English there is only one definite article (the), but in Spanish there are:

el followed by a masculine singular noun: el libro

la followed by a feminine singular noun: la manzana

los followed by a masculine plural noun: los libros

las followed by a feminine plural noun: las manzanas

lo followed by an adjective or sentence used as a noun: lo blanco (=the white part of something)

The Spanish indefinite article is more different to English (a / an, only used in singular). In Spanish there are four: un una, unos, unas.

un followed by a masculine singular noun: un libro = a book

una followed by a feminine singular noun: una manzana = an apple

unos followed by a masculine plural noun: unos libros = some books

unas followed by a feminine plural noun: unas manzanas = some apples

Hope it helps!

4 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

Blas_de_Lezo00 gives a good basic explanation, but here is a useful tip: whenever you find a noun in Spanish, look for "a (noun)" or "the (noun)" and memorize it that way. Try to never think of or say or learn the word on its own. The more words you learn this way, the more you get a sense of the typical patterns (most words ending in -o take un and el, most words ending in -a take una and la) and the easier it will be to guess what a new word might be.

There are some exceptions to the basic patterns. for instance, "a/the day" and "a/the hand" feel to me like they are swapped: un dia, el dia and una mano, la mano). I learned these exceptions in phrases and songs that were repeated until they also became automatic, and it helped me a lot. For instance, a mother about to cross a street with a child says "da me la mano" (give me the hand -> "let me hold the (your) hand"). I heard it and said it so many times I didn't have to remember it as an exception.

You'll get it in time!

4 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

"escribes una carta" was rejected because I didn't use the plural form. What the heck?

4 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I just received a message that now Escribes una carta. got added to the accepted translations. YES! :D

4 months ago

Brad796856
Brad796856

How about when to use "un" verses "una" in describing "a". When describing a book "un libro" was acceptable but when describing a letter "una carta" is the gender dynamic in play here?

4 months ago

Roman.sc
Roman.sc

exactly: libro has the male gender. carta the female. We are not used to that in english but most other languages differ here. il libro = the book, un libro = a book la carta = the letter, una carta = a letter and: este/ese libro = this/that book esta/esa carta = this/that letter

4 months ago

James208815

It tells me I should've written 'Tú escribes una carta'. I wrote 'escribes una carta' because I thought 'tú' was implied in the conjugation of the verb. Am I missing something? I'm a beginner so I don't really know, but I'd like to know if I'm wrong in assuming yo/tu/ella/él is entirely optional. I had just read in another comment section that in Spanish people really only say 'yo' if they want to emphasise that it is themselves doing [verb]

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You're right, 'escribes una carta' is right. We do not need to use subject pronous as they are implied in the ending of the verb form.

4 months ago

dotsinthenight

What makes things masculine and what makes things feminine?

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You have to learn by heart the gender of the words, at the same time you find a new word, remeber if it goes with "el, un" (masculine) or "la, una" (feminine): el libro, un libro, la casa, una casa.

A good dictionary can help you as well.

4 months ago

DeborahDor8

This lesson did not offet usted.

3 months ago

Djibouti1

why carta needs una??? i write un.it's wrong.but i don't get it at all

3 years ago

shubhra07

It is una carta and not un carta because carta (letter) is feminine. You use una for feminine nouns and un for masculine nouns. Hope that helps :)

1 year ago

EviloTheRainboom

Well if i'm correct, una should be feminine. Un is masculine. According to Duolingo: "carta" is feminine, not masculine. Make sense?

9 months ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

The simplest pattern is, match articles - "a" and "the" - that end in "-a" (una, la) with most nouns that end in "-a" (una carta, la silla, una niña) and use "un" and "el" for most of the words that end in "-o" (el niño, un libro, el chico, un perro). This can help you make a first guess.

Some words do not fit this pattern!!! When you learn a noun, learn it in a sentence with "a" or "the" so you can remember it without trying to guess (un tigre, la mano, el jardín, una corazón, el dia).

4 months ago