"I am not an artist."

Translation:Nem vagyok művész.

July 17, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

Én nem vagyok művész should be accepted too.


Assol28

why Nem vagyok MUVESZNO?


Skogstrollen

Maybe the artist was female?


JovaDuolinguo

"Nem muves vagyok" is incorrect?


weitzhandler

It's as if you wrote muvesh, to get an s in Hungarian you're supposed to write sz: Művész.


myope123

"Én nem művész" is incorrect?


jzsuzsi

incorrect.

you have to include "vagyok".


Erika-nagy1

I typed exactly the right answer but it still said I was wrong.. But the "correct answer" they gave is the same as what I wrote


weitzhandler

I'm not sure how Duolingo's testing engine works, but maybe they were too strict on this one. Are you sure you got the phonetic chars right i.e. művész and not muvesz? Maybe you wrote muves with a single s?


Erika-nagy1

Yes I am certain all the accents are there I even took a snap shot of it, but I can't post a picture here


weitzhandler

Then report it or open a support ticket attaching your screenshot.


kobihershk

I wrote "En nem a művész vagyok" - what is wrong with that ?


jzsuzsi

That would be "I am not the artist."


JereArmen

Why do we need "vagyok" here? (I was tempted to include it, but then thought of other sentences, like "a férfi rendőr." But, alas, I was wrong. Still, why do we use a form of "lenni" sometimes and not others? Isn't it enough to say "én"? "én nem művésznő"?


XeniaHwanwell

It's only in third person (he/she/it/they) that "lenni" is omitted, in other cases it is necessary.


HanyBoo

Why is nem vagyok a művész incorrect? Shouldn't it be okay?


jzsuzsi

Nem vagyok a művész = I am not the artist.

Nem vagyok művész = I am not an artist.


HanyBoo

Thank you so much for explaining :)


JeramyAger

Can anyone explain why "Egy művész nem vagyok." Is incorrect?


JereArmen

I think because the "nem" needs to precede (and negate) "művész."


jzsuzsi

But look at the original sentence here: Nem vagyok művész.


JereArmen

OK then. That isn't the reason. Why is that sentence wrong?


JeramyAger

if that's how it works that is okay with me, for me to learn and internalize I have to understand why something does or does not work. So if you wouldn't mind breaking down my error that would be great, cheers!

Also thanks for the input JereArmen, that makes a bit more sense to me now (:


jzsuzsi

Well, for me, "Egy művész nem vagyok." falls into the gray zone. It does not break any grammar rules, it is just not very common/not very likely.

It emphasizes művész.

Maybe something like this:
You expected me to make a painting on your wall? I cannot do that. Művész nem vagyok!


JereArmen

Isn't the sentence emphasizing "művész"?--artist is the thing I am not. I'm a zoo-keeper, an accountant, a teacher, but not an artist.


OrlandoLasso42

Why can't you say "En nem egy művész"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.