1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem na południu kraju z m…

"Jestem na południu kraju z moim mężem."

Translation:I am in the south of the country with my husband.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


Marysia37

I am in the southern part of the country with my husband. Was rejected. Can you explain why? Thank you.


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be good enough English.


KyleS487376

I had to try at least 5 times to finally get this right. It didn't accept anything!


EmaPrivarova

i just missed article the, didnt have the whole word wrong


Krateusz

Yes, this should be changed, especially if there are no articles in Polish. You always can miss it when translating then


JerryMcCarthy99

The little word "the" is required in English in this case. You can leave it out if you are using an adjective, however: "I am in Southern England..."


zorrosombra

Strange... When does it mean noon and when south?


alik1989

When it makes sense? Like, not as in:

I am in the noon of the country.


TheShinigamiRyuk

"..south of the country.." what/which parts of "południu kraju" holds possession? Sorry if it sounds confusing, but it is the best way I can word it


JerryMcCarthy99

"Poludniu" is the Locative form of "południe" after "na" showing "in the south"; "kraju" is the genitive form of "kraj" showing "of the country".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.