"Jestem na południu kraju z moim mężem."

Translation:I am in the south of the country with my husband.

July 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marysia37

I am in the southern part of the country with my husband. Was rejected. Can you explain why? Thank you.


JerryMcCarthy99

That would be good enough English.


Lt_Serebryakov

"..south of the country.." what/which parts of "południu kraju" holds possession? Sorry if it sounds confusing, but it is the best way I can word it


JerryMcCarthy99

"Poludniu" is the Locative form of "południe" after "na" showing "in the south"; "kraju" is the genitive form of "kraj" showing "of the country".


EmaPrivarova

i just missed article the, didnt have the whole word wrong


Krateusz

Yes, this should be changed, especially if there are no articles in Polish. You always can miss it when translating then


JerryMcCarthy99

The little word "the" is required in English in this case. You can leave it out if you are using an adjective, however: "I am in Southern England..."


KyleS487376

I had to try at least 5 times to finally get this right. It didn't accept anything!


zorrosombra

Strange... When does it mean noon and when south?


alik1989

When it makes sense? Like, not as in:

I am in the noon of the country.


LeoHirschm

I translated: I am with my husband in the south of the country. It was not accepted...why not?


alik1989

This word order doesn't sound very natural in English, but we decided to be lenient and add it here.


BenPaloAlto

I proposed "I am in the country's south with my husband" but it was rejected.


alik1989

Interestingly, there are dozens of reports for this sentence, but no one suggested "country's south" before. Anyway, added now.


kayl30

Im south of the country with my husband


JerryMcCarthy99

"I'm south of the country" rather means that you are in the next place down (for example, from Poland, in Slovakia, or from Iceland, in the Atlantic Ocean).


Jellei

Lovin' the Iceland example :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.