"Jestem na południu kraju z moim mężem."

Translation:I am in the south of the country with my husband.

July 17, 2016

5 Comments


Marysia37

I am in the southern part of the country with my husband. Was rejected. Can you explain why? Thank you.

October 7, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

That would be good enough English.

November 7, 2018

EmaPrvarov

i just missed article the, didnt have the whole word wrong

July 17, 2016

Krateusz

Yes, this should be changed, especially if there are no articles in Polish. You always can miss it when translating then

July 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

The little word "the" is required in English in this case. You can leave it out if you are using an adjective, however: "I am in Southern England..."

November 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.