"I quickly go there into the restaurant and eat lunch."

Translation:Odaugrom abba az étterembe és ebédelek.

2 years ago

6 Comments


rdhelli
rdhelli

this translation could never be guessed in its currently acceptable form

2 years ago

skahmed
skahmed

Is it me or does the "abba" come out of nowhere?

2 years ago

rdhelli
rdhelli

as the hover over says, it means "into that" coming from the determinative "az" and affix "-ba", simplified to "abba" to ease pronunciation. It is used to specify that particular restaurant. With "abba" the Hungarian sentence means: "I quickly go into that restaurant and eat lunch (and none else)" without it, the sentence is also correct, but means "I quickly go into the restaurant and eat lunch"

2 years ago

skahmed
skahmed

Yeah but the English sentence doesn't say "into that", it says "into the", so that's why I said it came from nowhere.

2 years ago

rdhelli
rdhelli

agreed, that's why I pointed out the error in my first comment

2 years ago

dublen
dublen

The term used here "ugrom" means jump and jumping/jumping over to do something is actually slang, not an acceptable term for a language program. This is a disgrace

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.