1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I quickly go there into the …

"I quickly go there into the restaurant and eat lunch."

Translation:Odaugrom abba az étterembe és ebédelek.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


rdhelli
Mod

this translation could never be guessed in its currently acceptable form


skahmed

Is it me or does the "abba" come out of nowhere?


rdhelli
Mod

as the hover over says, it means "into that" coming from the determinative "az" and affix "-ba", simplified to "abba" to ease pronunciation. It is used to specify that particular restaurant. With "abba" the Hungarian sentence means: "I quickly go into that restaurant and eat lunch (and none else)" without it, the sentence is also correct, but means "I quickly go into the restaurant and eat lunch"


skahmed

Yeah but the English sentence doesn't say "into that", it says "into the", so that's why I said it came from nowhere.


rdhelli
Mod

agreed, that's why I pointed out the error in my first comment


dublen

The term used here "ugrom" means jump and jumping/jumping over to do something is actually slang, not an acceptable term for a language program. This is a disgrace

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.