"You miss a good meal!"

Translation:Tu manques un bon repas !

1/31/2013, 8:42:48 PM

22 Comments


mynameismott

Okay, so I've been reading in the comments that manquer means "to be missed by," so you have to switch the subject and the object in the sentence in French. Duolingo's translation here refutes that, which is confusing. I believe it's incorrect, but is it?

1/31/2013, 8:42:48 PM

maartenvg

My native French girlfriend just told me that the translation here is correct, so the rules aren't consistent apparently.

This page explains it well: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm

In the current case it is a concrete case of missing ... you're failing to attend a good meal. The switched form is only used when it is a "feeling of missing/lacking", like "I miss home".

2/16/2013, 9:23:45 PM

rusted.tree

Tricky. Thank you for that.

5/31/2013, 1:13:42 PM

[deactivated user]

    But in the sentence "you miss a good meal" cannot possibly imply missing a concrete event. "You will miss..." or "you have missed..." could imply that but the present tense makes sense only if it's implying the emotion for example if you were camping saying "I miss a good meal" makes sense.

    12/21/2013, 10:17:16 AM

lukivr

    Is "You miss a good meal" even correct English? "You are missing a good meal" is the only way I would say this.

    3/30/2014, 7:44:16 AM

dkottas

    True. Though the french translation is the same either way.

    10/5/2014, 2:49:32 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    The translation above is correct. Manquer is used in a number of ways. It is sometimes used in the sense of "miss a target", "to lack" something, "to be missing/absent" or even "to be missing" (in the sense of "feeling the absence of"). In these different uses, there will sometimes be prepositions that help the understanding, e.g., manquer à, manquer de. Check these links:

    9/9/2014, 9:40:10 PM

ksinger1017

    Usually, I've heard the verb "se rater" if one misses an event, as in this case. You're right, the subject is inverted if "se manquer" is used, as when referring to a person being missed. I've never heard it used any other way, but I could be wrong.

    5/8/2014, 8:16:59 PM

JohnG.3

    I agree, "rater" seems more natural to me, although "manquer" may be more colloquial - not sure. But "se rater" would be to miss oneself or one another, right? Wouldn't use that here..

    6/19/2014, 5:49:35 AM

sensokaeru

    When I was in French classes, I noticed that my teachers tended to put a space before an exclamation point or a question mark, but on here, there is no space. Is there a rule about this that anyone knows?

    11/5/2013, 8:42:10 PM

just.so

    Punctuation marks with "two pieces" to the symbol (? ! : ;) all get a space before them in French. More info about punctuation here: http://french.about.com/library/writing/bl-punctuation.htm

    2/24/2014, 7:24:06 AM

sensokaeru

    Quel étrange. Merci.

    2/13/2015, 4:11:27 PM

Andrew48

    I'm not quite sure what you mean because I consistently see spaces before those punctuation marks on Duolingo.

    10/5/2014, 8:32:56 PM

movingsouth

    Isn't the difference between 'manquer' and 'manquer a'? The first is 'A misses B' and is used (as french.about.com says) in the sense that A is 'not at/on/in B'. The second is 'A is missing to B' in the sense that B feels they are missing A.

    5/28/2014, 7:18:28 AM

dflee53

    Why isn't "Vous manquez un bon repas" accepted???

    10/22/2015, 4:52:17 PM

candeloon

    Shouldn't the verb "loper" be accepted as well? as in "T'as loupé un bon repas"

    5/13/2014, 8:10:05 PM

diegosang

    Should "Un bon repas tu manques" be accepted?

    8/1/2014, 3:51:25 PM

OLR92

    I said..tu manque un repas bon..when does the noun come before the adjective?

    10/21/2014, 12:19:00 AM

Andrew48

    Just about always. When the goodness or beauty of something is being described, the adjective comes first. Thus, "bon repas", "belle fille", "mauvais homme", but "chat noir", "viande tendre", "soupe froide".

    10/21/2014, 12:35:03 AM

AndrDemetr

    There is a similar confusion with this verb with the Italian version 'mancare - to miss '. How would one say "She doesn't miss me" in French? That is one of the questions that is a major discussion in the Italian lessons. I want to see if it is the same structure here.

    11/1/2015, 11:43:33 AM

Andrew48

    That would be "Je ne lui manque pas."

    11/2/2015, 4:23:32 AM

AnthonyCho12

    One of the multiple choice options was 'tu manques un méchant repas !'

    I thought 'un méchant ' might be an idiomatic way of saying 'a really great ' Like in English we could say 'that's a mean looking sandwich' to mean 'that sandwich looks really good'

    Foiled by idioms again!

    1/3/2016, 3:21:07 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.