"שלום אבא, מה שלומךָ?"

Translation:Hello dad, how are you?

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


YisraelDavid

How can I add vowels? How come Duo is suddenly requesting vowels?

July 17, 2016

NRPL123

This is what I wanted to ask. I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type. How do I add the vowel marks?

July 18, 2017

orbechar

its only in the question not in the answer i dont understand whats the problem

July 17, 2016

xnaut

Can someone please explain the two different pronunciations of שלומך and when each one is used?

August 10, 2016

Doda_Omi

So, they change depending on if you are talking to a male or female. "ma shlomcha" is addressing a male and "ma shlomech" is addressing a female. Hope that helps!

August 21, 2016

Chris627136

Why is there a dot in the final koph rather than the tiny T symbol underneath it? I assumed the one with the dot was pronounced "shlomech"?

April 28, 2017

Doda_Omi

Yes, the one with the two small dots inside the final chaf...Are you familiar with all of the vowels?

April 28, 2017

Chris627136

I thought I was, but obviously not! I thought the "ah" vowel was a tiny T under the letter, and that two dots meant no vowel? So I'd have expected "shlomcha" to have the T under the kaph, and "shlomech" to have the dots - but the one with the dots is pronounced "shlomcha", which is what is confusing me - it's the opposite way round to what I'd have expected.

April 28, 2017

Doda_Omi

No, you're right. :) The "little T" under a letter does say "ah." The two dots are a stop but it can also say "eh." So, the one that has the "little T" inside the final chaf says "shlomcha" and the one with the two dots inside the final chaf says "shlomech." Make sense? I'm sorry if I just added to your confusion! I think you've got it. :)

April 28, 2017

GabiMogiln

One is male one is female

January 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.