1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có giàu không?"

"Bạn giàu không?"

Translation:Are you rich?

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


Max9d

This sounds like "dầu" more than "giàu", please fix this north accent which made this problem....


SakuKaarak

This is not really an errorenous pronounciation. The â in đầu is pronounced as /ə/ (like a in about, american accent) and a in giàu is /a/ (like a in father, american accent). I hear that clearly as /a/.

That word is also tricky because both "gi" and "d" is pronounced same in the northern accent. Duolingo doesn't make this any better, because it uses sometimes southern words and but pronounce them with northern accent.

Duolingo is bad for people who wants to communicate with people living in southern vietnam.


Mamacita312

DL, if possible, can start including both southern as well as northern dialect and vocabulary, but differentiate as such? May be different sections or lessons? It would be really helpful as some of us will be conversing with/traveling to both regions. TIA!!


_THEEAGLET_

Nghe như "bạn có dầu không".


LiKenun

This was a follow-up to the last sentence I got:

  • Người đàn ông của tôi rất nghèo.
  • My man is very poor.

Redactedname932

in soviet russia, rich is you

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.