1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én látok."

"Én látok."

Translation:I can see.

July 17, 2016

17 Comments


btiirwin

Does anyone know if Hungarians use "I see" in the sense of "now I understand", as we do in English?


Shamarth

No, we don't. We say "értem" (lit.: "I understand it").


kohlbeci

(-/már/most már) világos ~ it is clear (now)


GioW1

Yes. You are thinking good. {.. Visual types are often used in the sense of the phrase, "Yes, I see" when he saw things after the snaps them what they "understand" after seeing it. ..}


Diomm

Is it a mistake that my answer "I'm seeing." was not accepted? Thanks in advance!


mizinamo

No, I think it was correctly rejected.

"see" is not usually used in the continuous forms in English when it refers to visual perception -- along with other so-called stative verbs such as "love, hear, think, believe, know".


nessa282011

While you are right, there are some examples in english that use present continuous of the verb see: "I'm (only) seeing this now. " or "Are you seeing this? " (the latter is maybe more informal). Then would it still be "látok" ? (my guess is yes, but idk haha)


PekoBodin

Is "Én látom" wrong here?


mizinamo

That would be definite conjugation, i.e. "I (can) see it."


1168667685

Is "I see" acceptable? It's rejecting that answer.


GborHegeds1

it should and it is now


miran578393

Is "I see" meant in a sense "I am not blind."?


GborHegeds1

yes, or when someone asks why don't you switch on the lights, the inclusion of the personal pronoun puts an emphasis on the speaker (as it is usually omitted)


0036302532462

Can anyone please explain the difference between "én látok " and " én látom " with some examples, thanks in advance,


Zam243703

What about "I am looking". Is that the correct translation?


jzsuzsi
Mod

No. see - lát, look - néz. So "I am looking". - (Én) nézek.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.