"Én látok."

Translation:I can see.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


btiirwin

Does anyone know if Hungarians use "I see" in the sense of "now I understand", as we do in English?

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

No, we don't. We say "értem" (lit.: "I understand it").

July 17, 2016

GioW1

Yes. You are thinking good. {.. Visual types are often used in the sense of the phrase, "Yes, I see" when he saw things after the snaps them what they "understand" after seeing it. ..}

July 19, 2016

Diomm

Is it a mistake that my answer "I'm seeing." was not accepted? Thanks in advance!

September 24, 2016

mizinamo

No, I think it was correctly rejected.

"see" is not usually used in the continuous forms in English when it refers to visual perception -- along with other so-called stative verbs such as "love, hear, think, believe, know".

October 4, 2016

PekoBodin

Is "Én látom" wrong here?

December 26, 2016

mizinamo

That would be definite conjugation, i.e. "I (can) see it."

December 26, 2016

PekoBodin

Thank you.

December 27, 2016

1168667685

Is "I see" acceptable? It's rejecting that answer.

June 17, 2018

GborHegeds1

it should and it is now

October 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.