1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I fly above the city."

"I fly above the city."

Translation:A város fölött repülök.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


Emile-_-

This example shows very well how important are the accents, to distinguish "repülök" (I fly/I am flying) from "repülők" (airplanes)


AnnaLynch4

Why must I put the "Én" in this sentence. I wrote "A város föllöt repülök"


O0A4n0Uv

What are the differences between "felett" and "fölött"?


mizinamo

What are the differences between "felett" and "fölött"?

The pronunciation.

No difference in meaning.


Alex94823

Spread my wings and fly away.


btiirwin

This word order was deemed incorrect 'epúlok fölött a város.' What is wrong with it?


Shamarth

Fölött is a postposition, therefore it always has to come right after the noun it modifies: "a város fölött".


WilliamsBlair

Would this also be correct? REPÜLÖK A VAROS FELETT

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.