"Elköltözünk Amerikába."

Translation:We are moving to America.

July 17, 2016

5 Comments


jsiehler

In practice, it's likely that the "away" would be omitted in normal English. "Moving" in the sense of költöz means moving away pretty much by default, so including it feels redundant.

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

Agreed - you would only need it if there were no explicit destination (such as "to America") mentioned.

July 18, 2016

Arcaeca

Agreed. Heck, isn't the el- also redundant in Hungarian as well? I get that it adds the meaning of "away", but költöz kind of implies that anyway, unless you were moving to America from within America itself. (But then you'd get some weird looks from people if you said "I'm moving to America")

August 12, 2016

Shamarth

I'd say Elköltözünk Amerikába but Amerikába költözünk.

By putting the verb in the front it gets emphasised, I think that's why the prefix suddenly appears. I'd expect someone to simply say "költözünk" without a prefix if I asked them why their house is full of boxes and suitcases. But if they just randomly announced that they move to America, they'd use the prefix.

If Amerikába is in front, adding the prefix is not only redundant, but unnatural.

August 14, 2016

Phil_57

I suggested that you move 'away from' something not 'away to'. to me this should read we move to America.

November 17, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.