Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is on the television?"

Translation:Mi van a televízióban?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Ati1996

we say "mi van a tv-ben?" and "mi van a tévében?" too :)

2 years ago

SedatKlc

mi a televízióban? is incorrect ?

2 years ago

RMattlage

Yes. The "van" (meaning "is") is required.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

why mi and not mit? Aren't we looking at direct object question here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No - we are asking after the subject: "... is on television."

1 year ago

DaleEnlight

Duo credits me with way more intelligence than I have. My answer, "Mi van a televizióban?" was marked wrong, and I did not have a clue what the correct answer meant, "Mi van a tévében?" Belatedly, I've concluded it means TV-ben. I could do without obscurities while trying to get my head around this language.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Mi van a televízióban?" should be okay, though. (Remember that the first í in televízió is long.)

It's common in Hungarian to spell out abbreviations. You can spell it TV or tévé, just as you can write both WC and vécé.

11 months ago

DaleEnlight

Thank you, RyagonIV for rescuing me from my dilemma about abbreviations. Also, I do get tricked by forgetting to check if an "i" or an "í" is needed. The difference in print form is very subtle and easy to overlook, so you need to know when to expect it.

11 months ago