"What is on the television?"

Translation:Mi van a televízióban?

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


Ati1996

we say "mi van a tv-ben?" and "mi van a tévében?" too :)

July 17, 2016

SedatKlc

mi a televízióban? is incorrect ?

August 26, 2016

RMattlage

Yes. The "van" (meaning "is") is required.

August 27, 2016

Ishana92

why mi and not mit? Aren't we looking at direct object question here?

December 18, 2016

mizinamo

No - we are asking after the subject: "... is on television."

December 18, 2016

DaleEnlight

Duo credits me with way more intelligence than I have. My answer, "Mi van a televizióban?" was marked wrong, and I did not have a clue what the correct answer meant, "Mi van a tévében?" Belatedly, I've concluded it means TV-ben. I could do without obscurities while trying to get my head around this language.

August 20, 2017

RyagonIV

"Mi van a televízióban?" should be okay, though. (Remember that the first í in televízió is long.)

It's common in Hungarian to spell out abbreviations. You can spell it TV or tévé, just as you can write both WC and vécé.

November 8, 2017

DaleEnlight

Thank you, RyagonIV for rescuing me from my dilemma about abbreviations. Also, I do get tricked by forgetting to check if an "i" or an "í" is needed. The difference in print form is very subtle and easy to overlook, so you need to know when to expect it.

November 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.