1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter likes to paint buses."

"Péter likes to paint buses."

Translation:Péter szeret buszokat festeni.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


wyqtor

Péter szeret festeni buszokat - is this a correct word order, with emphasis on the fact that he likes to paint as opposed to what he is painting?


MaximMiros

Same question. I kind of feel lost at times about the word order. I think at some point during the course it was stated that Hungarian doesn't have a strict word order, yet the sentences like this keep insist on a rigid one. Can someone explain?


MrtonPolgr

Well, we keep explaining it, this time I really wouldn't get into it under a 3 years old comment since the situation has changed a lot since anyway... you can look up the forum, there are dozens of available explanations. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23906912 Here is one, not terribly complicated.

I'm not sure what "strict word order" is supposed to mean but I tend to think it's commonly misinterpreted. If you have the parts of speech for a would-be sentence, do they determine word order? Definite no. So, so you get to decide about word order? Well, yes BUT your decision matters. It makes a difference. You may end up saying something odd or something you didn't want.

And to answer the former question - "Péter szeret festeni buszokat" either emphasizes Péter (as opposed to someone else) or szeret (as opposed to feel neutral about it or hate it)


MilosVlahovic

péter buszokat szeret festeni - should be accepted, too.


kyavila

What is "Festeni"? I know it is to paint but what does the "-eni" added at the end mean or why is it done that way?


mizinamo

-ni is the infinitive ending (like -er in French or -are in Italian etc.).

The -e- is to make the -stn- cluster of consonants that would result from "fest + ni" easier to pronounce for Hungarians.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.