"Péter likes to paint buses."

Translation:Péter szeret buszokat festeni.

July 17, 2016

5 Comments


wyqtor

Péter szeret festeni buszokat - is this a correct word order, with emphasis on the fact that he likes to paint as opposed to what he is painting?

July 17, 2016

MaximMiros

Same question. I kind of feel lost at times about the word order. I think at some point during the course it was stated that Hungarian doesn't have a strict word order, yet the sentences like this keep insist on a rigid one. Can someone explain?

July 29, 2016

MilosVlahovic

péter buszokat szeret festeni - should be accepted, too.

August 7, 2016

kyavila

What is "Festeni"? I know it is to paint but what does the "-eni" added at the end mean or why is it done that way?

January 2, 2017

mizinamo

-ni is the infinitive ending (like -er in French or -are in Italian etc.).

The -e- is to make the -stn- cluster of consonants that would result from "fest + ni" easier to pronounce for Hungarians.

January 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.