"The man cuts sixteen tomatoes."

Translation:הגבר חותך שש עשרה עגבניות.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-géver chotéch shesh esré agvaniyót.


MaxDonen

The correct gender for 'sixteen' here appears to be male...why? Have i got this wrong? 'tomato' in hebrew is female, so shouldnt nineteen also be female?


danny912421

It's not masculine.

sixteen (m) - שישה עשר /shishá asár/

sixteen (f) - שש עשרה /shesh esré/


IanBiddle

האישה means "the woman" so why is it given as a possible answer here to "the man cuts..."?


airelibre

It isn't. It's איש


IanBiddle

sorry I don't understand


airelibre

Ish is another word for "man". Isha is woman.


IanBiddle

ooooohhhhh! Now I understand! Many thanks. Very much appreciated.


Suzy65204

Why not שש אשר?


danny912421

There is no such number. It's either שש עשרה (f) or שישה עשר (m).


shimkelevine

אדם was refused I looked up this word in several disctionaries, and in every case, the very first definition was "man". As I understand it (please correctme if this is wrong) this word can in general designate either a man or a woman, like "person". . But I have never seen it used in a specific reference, such as we have here, to refer to a woman. Only in general sentences like "man is a featherless biped" does it refer to a person in general, and not a male. Is this right? So in my sentence האדם חותך ,,, עגבניות a Hebrew reader would read it exactly like an English reader would read "a man cuts ... tomatoes"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.