"זה גזר כתום."

Translation:This is an orange carrot.

July 17, 2016

14 Comments


Zdeka985336

זֶה גֶּזֶר כָּתֹם. Ze gezer katom.

August 19, 2018

AnCatDubh

Did you know? Carrots come in all sorts of colours, but the orange one is particularly popular because of a trend the Dutch started, as Orange is related to their royal house and hence to related national celebrations.

September 8, 2016

fairionfrog

anybody else having trouble hearing the audio

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not I

February 22, 2017

fairionfrog

thanks for responding

February 22, 2017

fairionfrog

anybody? anybody?

February 20, 2017

DavidMeyer777754

Re audio, yes it is hit and miss for me, as when you are learnng, you don't always instinctively recognise the meaning of the phrase.

February 11, 2018

Shalom698163

Is there a good way to remember the difference between "This carrot is orange" and "This is an orange carrot" in Hebrew when it seems to be the same thing being conveyed?

October 12, 2018

Zdeka985336

this is a carrot זה גזר, it starts with זה=this is. this carrot הגזר הזה, first is a noun הגזר, second is הזה. You have to repeat it till you remember it. It is the same with all the other words. this is a woman זאת אישה, this woman האישה הזאת, this is a table זה שולחן, this table השולחן הזה etc...

October 12, 2018

SabrinaSoj

Thanks Zdeka. If there's no ה it's not specific. ? כן

January 30, 2019

Zdeka985336

Yea, ה is as a definite article the. if it is without ה , it is a word with an indefinite article. גזר a carrot, הגזר the carrot. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Determiners/tips-and-notes. Read tips and notes, articles and this, that is explained there.

January 30, 2019

SabrinaSoj

I don't understand how that is different from my answer.

January 10, 2019

dbalencar

Why can't I say "this carrot is orange"?

July 17, 2016

orbechar

that would be הגזר הזה כתום

July 17, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.