"זה גזר כתום."

Translation:This is an orange carrot.

July 17, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dbalencar

Why can't I say "this carrot is orange"?


orbechar

that would be הגזר הזה כתום


DavidSpect5

I don't understand this grammar.


AnCatDubh

Did you know? Carrots come in all sorts of colours, but the orange one is particularly popular because of a trend the Dutch started, as Orange is related to their royal house and hence to related national celebrations.


BuddyCountryRock

Yes! I recently learned that. (For centuries they were purple, white or yellow.) And as a dutchman I am proud of that. Haha


Zdeka985336

זֶה גֶּזֶר כָּתֹם. Ze gezer katom.


Shalom698163

Is there a good way to remember the difference between "This carrot is orange" and "This is an orange carrot" in Hebrew when it seems to be the same thing being conveyed?


Zdeka985336

this is a carrot זה גזר, it starts with זה=this is. this carrot הגזר הזה, first is a noun הגזר, second is הזה. You have to repeat it till you remember it. It is the same with all the other words. this is a woman זאת אישה, this woman האישה הזאת, this is a table זה שולחן, this table השולחן הזה etc...


cicada.corazon

Thank you so much, this is a helpful explanation


SabrinaSoj

Thanks Zdeka. If there's no ה it's not specific. ? כן


Zdeka985336

Yea, ה is as a definite article the. if it is without ה , it is a word with an indefinite article. גזר a carrot, הגזר the carrot. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Determiners/tips-and-notes. Read tips and notes, articles and this, that is explained there.


rich739183

This is a common confusion. In both languages we can convey the same concept with different emphasis or shades of meaning by using different words, grammar, or word order. Note the difference in grammar: the subject of "This carrot..." is "carrot"; the subject of "This is..." is "This".

Also, here are the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

b002 rich739183


SabrinaSoj

It took me a while to realize that if the sentence starts זה or זאת, they are the subject of the sentence. So, in Hebrew "This is an orange carrot." is NOT the same as "This carrot is orange."


SabrinaSoj

I finally get it: "This" is the subject. Not "carrot."


fairionfrog

anybody else having trouble hearing the audio


fairionfrog

thanks for responding


VforBBforV

ובדרי: זה גבר כתום


super_cow123

why isn't "this carrot is orange" correct?


danny912421

Did you look at the comments before posting? Because the same question has been asked and answered a number of times already.


ClozemasterDBest

This is answered in the first post, friend.


eyosias.k.negash

Also why does זה in the choice hvae an audio??


Laura671493

For some reason, I thought carrots are always orange!


Vrusten

The carrot is orange but the orange is not carrot


PeterOlswa

doesn't that mean the same thing as 'this carrot is orange'


danny912421

No. There is a difference:

This is an orange carrot - זה גזר כתום

This carrot is orange - הגזר הזה כתום


DavidSpect5

I'm confused now by the English. Sounds like the same meaning to me. A carrot is orange or it is an orange carrot--same thing, no?


Theresa754142

Janis55 explained well the difference between, for example, this is my favorite book and this book is my favorite. In a discussion of various books, you might say, “After all the books we have discussed, this book is my favorite”. But in a discussion of things that make you happy, you may talk about different favorite things, and finally get to “This is my favorite book”.


DavidSpect5

What an excellent distinction! So clear.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.