"I am not English."

Translation:Én nem vagyok angol.

July 17, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TobolkaL

Why this answer is not right: "Én nem vagyok angol"


wipqueen

It should be correct. Sure we rarely use personal pronouns if we can avoid them, but it doesn't mean the sentence isn't correct with it. Just report the error.


TobolkaL

Thank you very much :)


susan190468

Which is more common in an everyday conversation: "Nem angol vagyok" or "Nem vagyok angol"? Or are they both used equally as frequently based on the emphasis desired?


Denizfru

You're a sure English! Nem angol vagyok (but American or German). Nem vagyok angol, so I do not know English customs.


mnarhins

"Angol nem vagyok" is incorrect because...?


Bata.G

"Nem vagyok én angol" - the sentence is perfect with all words in my opinion.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.