"I am not English."

Translation:Én nem vagyok angol.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


TobolkaL

Why this answer is not right: "Én nem vagyok angol"

September 6, 2016

wipqueen

It should be correct. Sure we rarely use personal pronouns if we can avoid them, but it doesn't mean the sentence isn't correct with it. Just report the error.

October 9, 2016

TobolkaL

Thank you very much :)

October 10, 2016

susan190468

Which is more common in an everyday conversation: "Nem angol vagyok" or "Nem vagyok angol"? Or are they both used equally as frequently based on the emphasis desired?

April 13, 2017

Denizfru

You're a sure English! Nem angol vagyok (but American or German). Nem vagyok angol, so I do not know English customs.

January 8, 2018

mnarhins

"Angol nem vagyok" is incorrect because...?

August 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.