Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azok az emberek repülnek a hegyek fölött, amelyek gazdagok."

Translation:Those people who are rich are flying over the mountains.

2 years ago

18 Comments


DoktorVirag

Isn't emberek people rather than men? Also, my wife says that amelyek should be used for inanimate objects and that akik would be more appropriate.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, "people" would be a better translation. And yes again, "akik" should be used here.

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I can never tell what translation they want for amelyik. It's either "which", "that", or "who", and no matter what I pick I'm always wrong.

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

I translated it like that a few weeks ago but what's wtong with a simpler translation ( the rich people fly over the mountains) since often you translate azok as the?

6 months ago

Martybet
Martybet

"The PEOPLE who are rich are flying above the mountains" Nope only "The MEN" accepted here. I'm sure the énekesnők és művésznők will have something to say about that!

2 years ago

germanwannabee

Why not "those men who are flying over the mountains are rich." ?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's sort of the opposite of what the Hungarian sentence says.

Your sentence talks about people who are rich. (Who is rich? The men who are flying over the mountains.)

But Duo's sentence talks about people who are flying over the mountains. (And who is flying there? Those who are rich.)

It's like the difference between "I eat what I see" and "I see what I eat".

1 year ago

germanwannabee

Okay, thanks :)

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

The correction you give is wrong: the people zre rich,not the mountains!

9 months ago

ToddCorbin1

Who is saying the mountains are rich?? My sentence in no way says the mountains are rich!! If you think my sentence implies the mountains are rich, you don't have a good grasp of the English language.

9 months ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

Those people fly above the mountains, who are rich.

Above is one of the suggested translations, but that doesn't seem like correct English to me.

9 months ago

Tamas_
Tamas_

"Those people who are rich are flying over the mountains."

Ennek a helyes fordítása szerintem az, hogy: Azok az emberek gazdagok, akik a hegyek fölött repülnek.

4 months ago

FelixCapulet

where is the "not" rich coming from. am i blind?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Where do you see a "not"? I don't see "not rich" in either of the two versions at the top of this comment page.

Which sentence did you see?

2 years ago

FelixCapulet

what i wrote was wrong and in the solution it said the correct version was "..the men who are not rich..". but i just saw that the other correct solution is without "not", so its a mistake in one of those 2 i guess.

2 years ago

Agikave

I wrote Those men who are flying over the mountains are rich. So many times it is marking my English sentences as wrong when I don't see anything wrong with it. I thought that instead of reporting a problem this time, I would check to see if this is indeed wrong. I am often just a little different in phrase order. Very frustrating section to get through, as I am communicating the ideas with very small differences and I'm wrong soooo often.

1 year ago

ToddCorbin1

The correct solution does not sound natural in English. We would not say those, but rather the. Also, it is important to remember that although word order is very important in Hungarian, it is NOT in English. So, it totally means the same thing to say, "The people who are flying over the mountains are rich."

1 year ago

MrkHavasi1

These nitpicky sentences are so annoying. I don't see anyone gaining anything from them. As a native speaker I find the nuance the creator is trying to point out arbitrary and subjective.

1 month ago