"I do not want to go."

Translation:Nem akarok menni.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


MilosVlahovic

There is no "akarok" as a hint O.o

July 17, 2016

mbgreen11

In fact, it gives "kérek" as the hint. Could you fix that if you have time? Thanks for the explanation below. It is very helpful :).

October 14, 2016

rmillernv

Is "Nem kérek menni." incorrect? What if you were trying to be polite, for instance if you inconveniencing someone by staying?

August 3, 2016

Shamarth

"Kérek" can only be used with nouns. Think of it as "I ask for": "I ask for going" doesn't make sense, nor does "Nem kérek menni".

August 6, 2016

OndrejSaska

Mr. Stark, nem akarok menni...

May 22, 2018

pingo.il

Why is "Nem menni akarok" incorrect?

October 20, 2016

csarkesz

It's not incorrect. This way the emphasis is on "menni". So this means something like "It is not to go that I want."

July 6, 2018

Gavin-Sand

I do not want to go=Nem akarok menni

May 3, 2017

mehgit

Why is "i want to go" "kivanok", but "i don't want to go" "nem akarok"?

June 3, 2018

csarkesz

"Kívánni" by default means "to wish". You can translate "I wish to go." as "Menni kívánok." or "I do not wish to go." as "Nem kívánok menni." "Akarni" by default means "to want." so "I want to go." = "Menni akarok." and "I do not want to go." = "Nem akarok menni."

July 6, 2018

Patricia460976

I actually gave the correct translation and it marked me wrong while showing exactly what I had typed.

July 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.