1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to go."

"I do not want to go."

Translation:Nem akarok menni.

July 17, 2016

20 Comments


MilosVlahovic

There is no "akarok" as a hint O.o


mbgreen11

In fact, it gives "kérek" as the hint. Could you fix that if you have time? Thanks for the explanation below. It is very helpful :).


OndrejSaska

Mr. Stark, nem akarok menni...


rmillernv

Is "Nem kérek menni." incorrect? What if you were trying to be polite, for instance if you inconveniencing someone by staying?


Shamarth

"Kérek" can only be used with nouns. Think of it as "I ask for": "I ask for going" doesn't make sense, nor does "Nem kérek menni".


Gavin-Sand

I do not want to go=Nem akarok menni


Patricia460976

I actually gave the correct translation and it marked me wrong while showing exactly what I had typed.


Bylerbitch

That's a bug so report it


MrtonPolgr

Wasn't it a listening task by any chance?


pingo.il

Why is "Nem menni akarok" incorrect?


csarkesz

It's not incorrect. This way the emphasis is on "menni". So this means something like "It is not to go that I want."


MrtonPolgr

Just as csarkesz said, worse than "incorrect", it means something that isn't wanted right here... "I indeed want something but it's not going", I can hardly find a legitimate context where this was to express.


mehgit

Why is "i want to go" "kivanok", but "i don't want to go" "nem akarok"?


csarkesz

"Kívánni" by default means "to wish". You can translate "I wish to go." as "Menni kívánok." or "I do not wish to go." as "Nem kívánok menni." "Akarni" by default means "to want." so "I want to go." = "Menni akarok." and "I do not want to go." = "Nem akarok menni."


MrtonPolgr

I'd add that "Menni kívánok" sounds fairly pretentious, not something you'd encounter in real life. "Menni szeretnék" (I'd like to go) if you want to be polite.


Bylerbitch

It would be nicer if it was

Nem "szeretnék menni"

Nem. Akarok menni is a meaner way


Marty62203

Kívánok, kérek, kérni, and akarok are all given as "I want." How are we supposed to know the difference?


MrtonPolgr

"Kérni" is surely not given as "I want", it's an infinitive form, pretty much like "to want". (Or are you referring to "hints" by any chance? In that case, I'd say don't rely on them, like, at all. Contributors aren't free to change "hints" and they are very clearly optimized for the reverse tree.)

"Kérek" (when used with something not a person in the accusative) is like "I ask for". It cannot be used with an infinitive at all but it's the way to go when you really just want someone to give you something.

"Akarok" is literally "I want". It works the same way but it's highly impolite to use when you could use "kérek". You will come off as rude if you say "akarok egy süteményt" in a pastry shop.

"Kívánok" is literally "I wish", including making wishes, expressing desire and wishing someone a happy birthday or similar. Theoretically, nothing rules out that it could be used with an infinitive but it sounds rare and fairly pretentious. Just like "I wish to go" or "I desire to go" would sound awkward most of the time. Probably a bit worse.

I would be curious how you collected these words, then I could answer how you are supposed to know the difference (or are you supposed to know it at all) if you are still interested.


jzsuzsi
Mod

"I would be curious how you collected these words" They are all in the same Duolingo skill. Also "szeretnék kérni", that's how he saw kérni.


Marty62203

As jzsuzsi said, all are in the same lesson. And when I saw "szeretnék kerni," knowing "kerek" meant want or would like (same meaning in English, the latter more polite), I thought "kerni" was a differently inflected form meaning "I would like." Duolingo doesn't teach us grammar, so I've never been shown an infinitive. Thank you for the distinction among akarok, kérek, and kivánok. I wish Duolingo would tell us this instead of translating all as "I want" without explanation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.